Calendar of local events

 

Given the current coronavirus crisis, it is unlikely that many, if any, of these events will actually be happening.

View calendars for specific Council areas:
All areas    Banyule    Boroondara    City of Yarra    Darebin    Manningham    Maroondah    Moreland    Nillumbik    Whitehorse    Whittlesea    Yarra Ranges

View calendars for specific types of event (and the key to the colour coding):
All events    All once-off events (Cooking, Everything else, Free)      Community gardens      Food swaps      Free meals      Markets      Farmers’ markets      Garden clubs

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1
2
Nillumbik Garden Club 19:00
Nillumbik Garden Club @ Metzner Hall, St Vincent's Care Services
Nov 2 @ 19:00 – 22:00
First Monday of every month except for January and December. At all meetings, doors open 7pm for a 8pm start. There will be plants for sale, raffles, door prizes and supper. 2018 topics 1 Oct: [...]
3
Hurstbridge Sow & Grow Garden Club 19:15
Hurstbridge Sow & Grow Garden Club @ Hurstbridge Community Hub
Nov 3 @ 19:15 – 21:15
First Tuesday of every month except for January. 2020 Speakers and topics 4 Feb: Fiona Williams on irises and scented pelagonia. 3 Mar: Robert Boyle on landscape design. 7 Apr: Al & Hazelk Veevers on [...]
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Doncaster Garden Club 19:30
Doncaster Garden Club @ Doncaster Senior Citizen Centre
Nov 11 @ 19:30 – 22:00
Second Wednesday of every month except for January, The meetings start at 8pm, with a food swap 7.30-7.55pm. Everyone welcome. 2019 speakers and topics 13 Feb: Dwight King on dahlias. 13 Mar: Mike Dodson from [...]
12
Camberwell Morning Garden Club 10:00
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Nov 12 @ 10:00 – 12:00
Second Thursday of every month except for January and December. 2020 Speakers and topics 13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs. 12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic. 9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your [...]
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
Preston Garden Club 20:00
Preston Garden Club @ Preston Shire Hall
Nov 25 @ 20:00 – 22:00
Fourth Wednesday of every month except for December. 2019 speakers and topics 23 Jan: Plant/flower ID quiz. 27 Feb: Maria from Ivanhoe Garden Club on flower arranging. 27 Mar: Janine Kay on geraniums and pelargoniums. [...]
26
27
28
29
30

 Leave a Reply

(required)

(required)