Food Swap

Sort By: NameTownship/SuburbPostcode
Bayswater North Food Swap
Category:
When: 1st Saturday of the month, 10-11.30am
Township/Suburb: Bayswater North
Notes (in their own words):

There is a community garden at the location.

Organised by Outer Eastern Permaculture Swap.

Category:
When: 1st Sunday of the month, 10-11am
Township/Suburb: Blackburn
Notes (in their own words):

Not held in January.

Box Hill South Urban Harvest
Category:
When: 3rd Saturday of the month, 11am-12.30pm
Township/Suburb: Box Hill South
Notes (in their own words):

Organised by Whitehorse Urban Harvest.

Carome Homestead Produce Swap
Category:
When: 1st Saturday of the month, 10.30-midday
Township/Suburb: Mernda
Notes (in their own words):

Bring your excess garden produce along and swap for other wonderful produce. A great way to meet others with similar garden interests. Great meals, coffee and cakes next door at Two Beans and a Farm.

There is a community garden at the location.

Coburg Food Swap
Category:
When: 4th Saturday of the month, 11am-midday
Township/Suburb: Coburg
Collingwood Food Swap
Category:
When: 3rd Saturday of the month, 10.30-11.30am
Township/Suburb: Abbotsford
Croydon Herbal Health Crop Swap
Category:
When: 3rd Saturday of the month, 9.30am-midday
Township/Suburb: Croydon
Diamond Village Food Swap
Category:
When: 2nd Saturday of the month, 10-11am
Township/Suburb: Watsonia
Eltham Food Swap
Category:
When: 4th Sunday of the month, 9.30-10.30am
Township/Suburb: Eltham
Notes (in their own words):

Look for the large white ‘Local Food Connect’ marquee at the Farmers’ Market. Come along with your homegrown fruit and veggies, favourite seasonal recipes, spare jam jars, homemade labelled preserves etc, and share and network with other local backyard growers.

Epping North Food Swap
Category:
When: Last Sunday of the month, 10:30am-12pm
Township/Suburb: Epping North
Notes (in their own words):

There is a community garden at the location.

Fairfield Food Swap
Category:
When: 3rd Saturday of the month, 11am-midday
Township/Suburb: Fairfield
Notes (in their own words):

Organised by Transition Darebin.

Fawkner Food Swap
Category:
When: 2nd Sunday of the month, 10.30am-12.30pm
Township/Suburb: Fawkner
Fitzroy Urban Harvest Food Swap
Category:
When: 1st Saturday of the month, 10.30am-midday
Township/Suburb: Fitzroy
Forest Hill Urban Harvest
Category:
When: 3rd Saturday of the month, 10-11.30am
Township/Suburb: Forest Hill
Notes (in their own words):

Organised by Whitehorse Urban Harvest.

Greensborough Food Swap
Category:
When: 2nd Saturday of the month, 10-11am
Township/Suburb: Greensborough
Notes (in their own words):

Contact either of the co-organisers: Glenn Mansfield by phone (0488 192198) or email or Margot Meredith by phone (0415 926642) or email.

There is a community garden at the location.

Heathmont Crop Swap
Category:
When: 4th Saturday of the month, 10-11.30am
Township/Suburb: Heathmont
Notes (in their own words):

There is a community garden at the location.

Organised by Outer Eastern Permaculture Swap.

Heidelberg Food Swap
Category:
When: 4th Saturday of the month, 10-11am
Township/Suburb: Heidelberg
Notes (in their own words):

There is a community garden at the location.

Organised by Transition Warringal.

Heidelberg West Food Swap
Category:
When: 1st Saturday of the month, 10-11am
Township/Suburb: Heidelberg West
Macleod Veggie Swap
Category:
When: 3rd Saturday of the month, 11am-12pm
Township/Suburb: Macleod
Montmorency Food Swap
Category:
When: 10:30-11.30am. 1st Sunday of the month (except for Jan when it is on the 2nd Sunday)
Township/Suburb: Montmorency
Notes (in their own words):

From April to September, the Monty Food Swap is held at Montmorency Primary School. From October to March, it is held at Were Street Park, near the Food Store.

In all the months except January, the swap is held on the first Sunday of the month. In January, it is held on the second Sunday.

Mooroolbark Urban Harvest
Category:
When: 2nd Saturday of the month, 10am-11.30am
Township/Suburb: Mooroolbark
North Coburg Food Swap
Category:
When: 3rd Saturday of the month, 10am-12.30pm
Township/Suburb: Coburg North
Northcote Food Swap
Category:
When: 2nd Saturday of the month, 11am-midday
Township/Suburb: Northcote
Notes (in their own words):

There is a community garden at the location.

Organised by Transition Darebin.

Reservoir Food Swap
Category:
When: 3rd Saturday of the month, 10-11am
Township/Suburb: Reservoir
Notes (in their own words):

Organised by Transition Darebin.

SEEDs Garden Food Swap
Category:
When: 2nd Saturday of the month, 10am-midday
Township/Suburb: Brunswick
Notes (in their own words):

There is a community garden at the location.

South Preston Food Swap
Category:
When: 4th Saturday of the month, 11am-midday
Township/Suburb: Preston
Notes (in their own words):

Organised by Transition Darebin.

St Andrews Food Swap
Category:
When: Various Sundays of the month, 10-11am
Township/Suburb: St Andrews
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap
Category:
When: 3rd Sunday of the month, 9-10am
Township/Suburb: Balwyn
Thrive Food Swap
Category:
When: 3rd Saturday of the month, 2-3pm
Township/Suburb: Diamond Creek
Notes (in their own words):

There is a community garden at the location.

Urban Orchard Food Swap
Category:
When: Every Saturday, 10am-1pm
Township/Suburb: Brunswick East
Veggie Swap at BAAG Nursery, Bulleen
Category:
When: 3rd Saturday of the month, 10-11am
Township/Suburb: Bulleen
Warrandyte Food Swap
Category:
When: 1st Saturday of the month, 9-10am
Township/Suburb: Warrandyte
Notes (in their own words):

There is a community garden at the location.

Warranwood Food Swap
Category:
When: 3rd Sunday of the month, 10-11.30am
Township/Suburb: Warranwood
Notes (in their own words):

Organised by Outer Eastern Permaculture Swap.