Calendar of garden clubs

 

Given the current coronavirus crisis, it is unlikely that many, if any, of these events will actually be happening.

View calendars for specific types of event:
All events    All once-off events (Cooking, Everything else, Free)      Community gardens      Food swaps      Free meals      Markets      Farmers’ markets      Garden clubs

Jul
6
Mon
Nillumbik Garden Club @ Metzner Hall, St Vincent's Care Services
Jul 6 @ 19:00 – 22:00

First Monday of every month except for January and December. At all meetings, doors open 7pm for a 8pm start. There will be plants for sale, raffles, door prizes and supper.

2018 topics
1 Oct: olives and olive trees by David Strutt.
3 Sep: caring for daffodils by Joy Quinn.
5 Feb: summer vegetables by Alan Richmond.

2017 topics
6 Feb: succulent swap.

2016 topics
7 Nov: the local food community, with Guy Palmer.
3 Oct: how to weather proof your garden.
5 Sep: irises, with a speaker from The Iris Society.
1 Aug: sustainable gardening.
4 Jul: community gardens.
6 Jun: liliums.
7 Mar: geraniums and pelargoniums.

Jul
7
Tue
Hurstbridge Sow & Grow Garden Club @ Hurstbridge Community Hub
Jul 7 @ 19:15 – 21:15

First Tuesday of every month except for January.

2020 Speakers and topics
4 Feb: Fiona Williams on irises and scented pelagonia.
3 Mar: Robert Boyle on landscape design.
7 Apr: Al & Hazelk Veevers on patterns in nature.
5 May: Travel gardens.
2 Jun: Angelo Eliades on pruning fruit trees – espalier.
7 Jul: Sandi Kogtevs on making scarecrows.
4 Aug: Chris Scrase on fuchsias; AGM.
1 Sep: Penny Woodward on tomatoes.
6 Oct: Sarah Watson on clematis and flowering climbers.
3 Nov: Hands on – sowing, maintenance, potting on.
1 Dec: Helen Lovel on neutrog and biological fertilisers.

2019 Speakers and topics
5 Feb: John Ferris on edible landscapes.
5 Mar: Kathleen Tants on wees and weed control.
2 Apr: Brendan Curtis on zoo horticulture.
7 May: Paul Gale-Baker on wicking beds.
4 Jun: Caleb Armstrong on pharmaceutical herbs.
2 Jul: Lyndall Shaw on proteas and flower arranging.
6 Aug: Barbara Marshal on colour theory and colour combinations in planting; AGM.
3 Sep: Kevin Ritchie on unusual hanging baskets.
1 Oct: Norm Gerraty on growing begonias.
5 Nov: Sandra Verdam on bee-related hands-on activity.
3 Dec: Garden Club on a succulent Christmas.

2018 Speakers and topics
6 Feb: Lydia Heap on re-creating Indigenous Panton Hill; Julie Temple on growing yam daisies.
6 Mar: Michael Tanner on soils – pH and restoration.
3 Apr: Paul Kirkpatrick on potagers – plus specialised tools.
1 May: Robyn Harris on African violets – care and propagation.
5 Jun: John and Joy Quinn on bulbs.
3 Jul: Titch – Flemings on bare-rooted trees.
7 Aug: Steven Wells on therapeutic gardens; AGM.
4 Sep: Hazel and Al Veevers on birds in the native garden.
2 Oct: Cade on beer – from hop seeds to drink.
6 Nov: Pat Anderson facilitating a tomato veggie herb swap.
4 Dec: Mitre 10 Diamond Creek on new garden products.

2017 Speakers and topics
7 Feb: Rachel Bishop on worm farming; Chloe Thomson on the organic products that OCP have on the market.
7 Mar: Bob Yeoman on growing dahlias from seed.
4 Apr: Ryan Young on habitat gardening.
2 May: Attila Kapitany on succulents.
6 Jun: Vaughn Greenhill on landscape design – working with nature.
4 Jul: Pete the Permie on berry fruits.
1 Aug: Jan Morris on protective garden accessories.
5 Sep: Maria Ciavarella on thrifty gardening.
3 Oct: David Redfern on natives grown at Cranbourne – suited to our local area.
7 Nov: Arja Toivanen on taking cuttings (hands-on propagation workshop).
5 Dec: Mark Ludlow on bonsai; Christmas party.

2016 Speakers and topics
2 Feb: Lydia Heap on frolicking frogs.
1 Mar: Ryan Young on healthy soils.
5 Apr: Sue Evans on healing herbs of the 1st Fleet.
3 May: Ian Culbard on permaculture design and practice.
7 Jun: Cheryl on miniature landscaping with succulents.
5 Jul: speaker from the Clivea Society on clivea clues.
2 Aug: short talks from local speakers; AGM and 11th anniversary.
6 Sep: Bill Aitchison on acacias for the home garden.
4 Oct: Maria Ciavarella on gardening on a shoestring.
1 Nov: pelargonium and geranium show’n’share.
6 Dec: Melissa Thomas on garden art; Christmas party.

2015 Speakers and topics
3 Feb: Peter Miller on mounting plants on boards.
3 Mar: Ken Walker on native & exotic bees.
7 Apr: Sue Aldred on native plants: why & how.
5 May: Maurice Kellet on bromeliads.
2 Jun: Loretta Childs on an iconic local garden.
7 Jul: Local speakers on learning From gardening mistakes.
4 Aug: Greg Bolderson on underground treasures / rare bulbs.
1 Sep: Geoff Crowhurst on a search for old roses around Victoria’s cemeteries.
6 Oct: Doris Pozzi on Nature’s supermarket.
3 Nov: Richard Lee on growing & using Asian greens.
1 Dec: Fun night with trivia games, DVDs & Christmas party.

Jul
8
Wed
Doncaster Garden Club @ Doncaster Senior Citizen Centre
Jul 8 @ 19:30 – 22:00

Second Wednesday of every month except for January, The meetings start at 8pm, with a food swap 7.30-7.55pm. Everyone welcome.

2019 speakers and topics
13 Feb: Dwight King on dahlias.
13 Mar: Mike Dodson from Betta Grower Organic Fertilisers on potting mixes.
10 Apr: Seila Hierk on how to grow Winter Asian vegetables.
08 May: Paul on French ornamental vegetable gardens.
12 Jun: Jim Poulter on traditional Aboriginal use in Manningham.
10 Jul: Brendan Curtis on Japanese gardens.
14 Aug: Jainie on Neutrog’s ‘Who Flung Dung’.
11 Sep: Steve Morris on Circular Food.
09 Oct: Janine Kay on pelargoniums and geraniums.
13 Nov: Karen Sutherland on Edible Eden Design’s tomatoes.
11 Dec: Christmas party and supper.

Benefits of joining Doncaster Garden Club:

  • Eleven monthly newsletters per year.
  • Speakers each monthly meeting.
  • Discounts at selected nurseries.
  • Club trading table.
  • Free lending library.
  • Part of a friendly and informative club.
Jul
9
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Jul 9 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Jul
22
Wed
Preston Garden Club @ Preston Shire Hall
Jul 22 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Wednesday of every month except for December.

2019 speakers and topics
23 Jan: Plant/flower ID quiz.
27 Feb: Maria from Ivanhoe Garden Club on flower arranging.
27 Mar: Janine Kay on geraniums and pelargoniums.
24 Apr: Ian Banks-Smith on roses.
22 May: Rebecca from Holman Industries Irrigation Systems.
26 Jun: Vince from Bunnings.
24 Jul: AGM.
28 Aug: Andrew from Richgro Garden Products.
25 Sep: Kirsten Macleod from Compost Depot on compost.
23 Oct: Angelo from BAAG on permaculture.
27 Nov: Christmas Breakup.

Aug
3
Mon
Nillumbik Garden Club @ Metzner Hall, St Vincent's Care Services
Aug 3 @ 19:00 – 22:00

First Monday of every month except for January and December. At all meetings, doors open 7pm for a 8pm start. There will be plants for sale, raffles, door prizes and supper.

2018 topics
1 Oct: olives and olive trees by David Strutt.
3 Sep: caring for daffodils by Joy Quinn.
5 Feb: summer vegetables by Alan Richmond.

2017 topics
6 Feb: succulent swap.

2016 topics
7 Nov: the local food community, with Guy Palmer.
3 Oct: how to weather proof your garden.
5 Sep: irises, with a speaker from The Iris Society.
1 Aug: sustainable gardening.
4 Jul: community gardens.
6 Jun: liliums.
7 Mar: geraniums and pelargoniums.

Aug
4
Tue
Hurstbridge Sow & Grow Garden Club @ Hurstbridge Community Hub
Aug 4 @ 19:15 – 21:15

First Tuesday of every month except for January.

2020 Speakers and topics
4 Feb: Fiona Williams on irises and scented pelagonia.
3 Mar: Robert Boyle on landscape design.
7 Apr: Al & Hazelk Veevers on patterns in nature.
5 May: Travel gardens.
2 Jun: Angelo Eliades on pruning fruit trees – espalier.
7 Jul: Sandi Kogtevs on making scarecrows.
4 Aug: Chris Scrase on fuchsias; AGM.
1 Sep: Penny Woodward on tomatoes.
6 Oct: Sarah Watson on clematis and flowering climbers.
3 Nov: Hands on – sowing, maintenance, potting on.
1 Dec: Helen Lovel on neutrog and biological fertilisers.

2019 Speakers and topics
5 Feb: John Ferris on edible landscapes.
5 Mar: Kathleen Tants on wees and weed control.
2 Apr: Brendan Curtis on zoo horticulture.
7 May: Paul Gale-Baker on wicking beds.
4 Jun: Caleb Armstrong on pharmaceutical herbs.
2 Jul: Lyndall Shaw on proteas and flower arranging.
6 Aug: Barbara Marshal on colour theory and colour combinations in planting; AGM.
3 Sep: Kevin Ritchie on unusual hanging baskets.
1 Oct: Norm Gerraty on growing begonias.
5 Nov: Sandra Verdam on bee-related hands-on activity.
3 Dec: Garden Club on a succulent Christmas.

2018 Speakers and topics
6 Feb: Lydia Heap on re-creating Indigenous Panton Hill; Julie Temple on growing yam daisies.
6 Mar: Michael Tanner on soils – pH and restoration.
3 Apr: Paul Kirkpatrick on potagers – plus specialised tools.
1 May: Robyn Harris on African violets – care and propagation.
5 Jun: John and Joy Quinn on bulbs.
3 Jul: Titch – Flemings on bare-rooted trees.
7 Aug: Steven Wells on therapeutic gardens; AGM.
4 Sep: Hazel and Al Veevers on birds in the native garden.
2 Oct: Cade on beer – from hop seeds to drink.
6 Nov: Pat Anderson facilitating a tomato veggie herb swap.
4 Dec: Mitre 10 Diamond Creek on new garden products.

2017 Speakers and topics
7 Feb: Rachel Bishop on worm farming; Chloe Thomson on the organic products that OCP have on the market.
7 Mar: Bob Yeoman on growing dahlias from seed.
4 Apr: Ryan Young on habitat gardening.
2 May: Attila Kapitany on succulents.
6 Jun: Vaughn Greenhill on landscape design – working with nature.
4 Jul: Pete the Permie on berry fruits.
1 Aug: Jan Morris on protective garden accessories.
5 Sep: Maria Ciavarella on thrifty gardening.
3 Oct: David Redfern on natives grown at Cranbourne – suited to our local area.
7 Nov: Arja Toivanen on taking cuttings (hands-on propagation workshop).
5 Dec: Mark Ludlow on bonsai; Christmas party.

2016 Speakers and topics
2 Feb: Lydia Heap on frolicking frogs.
1 Mar: Ryan Young on healthy soils.
5 Apr: Sue Evans on healing herbs of the 1st Fleet.
3 May: Ian Culbard on permaculture design and practice.
7 Jun: Cheryl on miniature landscaping with succulents.
5 Jul: speaker from the Clivea Society on clivea clues.
2 Aug: short talks from local speakers; AGM and 11th anniversary.
6 Sep: Bill Aitchison on acacias for the home garden.
4 Oct: Maria Ciavarella on gardening on a shoestring.
1 Nov: pelargonium and geranium show’n’share.
6 Dec: Melissa Thomas on garden art; Christmas party.

2015 Speakers and topics
3 Feb: Peter Miller on mounting plants on boards.
3 Mar: Ken Walker on native & exotic bees.
7 Apr: Sue Aldred on native plants: why & how.
5 May: Maurice Kellet on bromeliads.
2 Jun: Loretta Childs on an iconic local garden.
7 Jul: Local speakers on learning From gardening mistakes.
4 Aug: Greg Bolderson on underground treasures / rare bulbs.
1 Sep: Geoff Crowhurst on a search for old roses around Victoria’s cemeteries.
6 Oct: Doris Pozzi on Nature’s supermarket.
3 Nov: Richard Lee on growing & using Asian greens.
1 Dec: Fun night with trivia games, DVDs & Christmas party.

Aug
12
Wed
Doncaster Garden Club @ Doncaster Senior Citizen Centre
Aug 12 @ 19:30 – 22:00

Second Wednesday of every month except for January, The meetings start at 8pm, with a food swap 7.30-7.55pm. Everyone welcome.

2019 speakers and topics
13 Feb: Dwight King on dahlias.
13 Mar: Mike Dodson from Betta Grower Organic Fertilisers on potting mixes.
10 Apr: Seila Hierk on how to grow Winter Asian vegetables.
08 May: Paul on French ornamental vegetable gardens.
12 Jun: Jim Poulter on traditional Aboriginal use in Manningham.
10 Jul: Brendan Curtis on Japanese gardens.
14 Aug: Jainie on Neutrog’s ‘Who Flung Dung’.
11 Sep: Steve Morris on Circular Food.
09 Oct: Janine Kay on pelargoniums and geraniums.
13 Nov: Karen Sutherland on Edible Eden Design’s tomatoes.
11 Dec: Christmas party and supper.

Benefits of joining Doncaster Garden Club:

  • Eleven monthly newsletters per year.
  • Speakers each monthly meeting.
  • Discounts at selected nurseries.
  • Club trading table.
  • Free lending library.
  • Part of a friendly and informative club.
Aug
13
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Aug 13 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Aug
26
Wed
Preston Garden Club @ Preston Shire Hall
Aug 26 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Wednesday of every month except for December.

2019 speakers and topics
23 Jan: Plant/flower ID quiz.
27 Feb: Maria from Ivanhoe Garden Club on flower arranging.
27 Mar: Janine Kay on geraniums and pelargoniums.
24 Apr: Ian Banks-Smith on roses.
22 May: Rebecca from Holman Industries Irrigation Systems.
26 Jun: Vince from Bunnings.
24 Jul: AGM.
28 Aug: Andrew from Richgro Garden Products.
25 Sep: Kirsten Macleod from Compost Depot on compost.
23 Oct: Angelo from BAAG on permaculture.
27 Nov: Christmas Breakup.

Sep
1
Tue
Hurstbridge Sow & Grow Garden Club @ Hurstbridge Community Hub
Sep 1 @ 19:15 – 21:15

First Tuesday of every month except for January.

2020 Speakers and topics
4 Feb: Fiona Williams on irises and scented pelagonia.
3 Mar: Robert Boyle on landscape design.
7 Apr: Al & Hazelk Veevers on patterns in nature.
5 May: Travel gardens.
2 Jun: Angelo Eliades on pruning fruit trees – espalier.
7 Jul: Sandi Kogtevs on making scarecrows.
4 Aug: Chris Scrase on fuchsias; AGM.
1 Sep: Penny Woodward on tomatoes.
6 Oct: Sarah Watson on clematis and flowering climbers.
3 Nov: Hands on – sowing, maintenance, potting on.
1 Dec: Helen Lovel on neutrog and biological fertilisers.

2019 Speakers and topics
5 Feb: John Ferris on edible landscapes.
5 Mar: Kathleen Tants on wees and weed control.
2 Apr: Brendan Curtis on zoo horticulture.
7 May: Paul Gale-Baker on wicking beds.
4 Jun: Caleb Armstrong on pharmaceutical herbs.
2 Jul: Lyndall Shaw on proteas and flower arranging.
6 Aug: Barbara Marshal on colour theory and colour combinations in planting; AGM.
3 Sep: Kevin Ritchie on unusual hanging baskets.
1 Oct: Norm Gerraty on growing begonias.
5 Nov: Sandra Verdam on bee-related hands-on activity.
3 Dec: Garden Club on a succulent Christmas.

2018 Speakers and topics
6 Feb: Lydia Heap on re-creating Indigenous Panton Hill; Julie Temple on growing yam daisies.
6 Mar: Michael Tanner on soils – pH and restoration.
3 Apr: Paul Kirkpatrick on potagers – plus specialised tools.
1 May: Robyn Harris on African violets – care and propagation.
5 Jun: John and Joy Quinn on bulbs.
3 Jul: Titch – Flemings on bare-rooted trees.
7 Aug: Steven Wells on therapeutic gardens; AGM.
4 Sep: Hazel and Al Veevers on birds in the native garden.
2 Oct: Cade on beer – from hop seeds to drink.
6 Nov: Pat Anderson facilitating a tomato veggie herb swap.
4 Dec: Mitre 10 Diamond Creek on new garden products.

2017 Speakers and topics
7 Feb: Rachel Bishop on worm farming; Chloe Thomson on the organic products that OCP have on the market.
7 Mar: Bob Yeoman on growing dahlias from seed.
4 Apr: Ryan Young on habitat gardening.
2 May: Attila Kapitany on succulents.
6 Jun: Vaughn Greenhill on landscape design – working with nature.
4 Jul: Pete the Permie on berry fruits.
1 Aug: Jan Morris on protective garden accessories.
5 Sep: Maria Ciavarella on thrifty gardening.
3 Oct: David Redfern on natives grown at Cranbourne – suited to our local area.
7 Nov: Arja Toivanen on taking cuttings (hands-on propagation workshop).
5 Dec: Mark Ludlow on bonsai; Christmas party.

2016 Speakers and topics
2 Feb: Lydia Heap on frolicking frogs.
1 Mar: Ryan Young on healthy soils.
5 Apr: Sue Evans on healing herbs of the 1st Fleet.
3 May: Ian Culbard on permaculture design and practice.
7 Jun: Cheryl on miniature landscaping with succulents.
5 Jul: speaker from the Clivea Society on clivea clues.
2 Aug: short talks from local speakers; AGM and 11th anniversary.
6 Sep: Bill Aitchison on acacias for the home garden.
4 Oct: Maria Ciavarella on gardening on a shoestring.
1 Nov: pelargonium and geranium show’n’share.
6 Dec: Melissa Thomas on garden art; Christmas party.

2015 Speakers and topics
3 Feb: Peter Miller on mounting plants on boards.
3 Mar: Ken Walker on native & exotic bees.
7 Apr: Sue Aldred on native plants: why & how.
5 May: Maurice Kellet on bromeliads.
2 Jun: Loretta Childs on an iconic local garden.
7 Jul: Local speakers on learning From gardening mistakes.
4 Aug: Greg Bolderson on underground treasures / rare bulbs.
1 Sep: Geoff Crowhurst on a search for old roses around Victoria’s cemeteries.
6 Oct: Doris Pozzi on Nature’s supermarket.
3 Nov: Richard Lee on growing & using Asian greens.
1 Dec: Fun night with trivia games, DVDs & Christmas party.

Sep
7
Mon
Nillumbik Garden Club @ Metzner Hall, St Vincent's Care Services
Sep 7 @ 19:00 – 22:00

First Monday of every month except for January and December. At all meetings, doors open 7pm for a 8pm start. There will be plants for sale, raffles, door prizes and supper.

2018 topics
1 Oct: olives and olive trees by David Strutt.
3 Sep: caring for daffodils by Joy Quinn.
5 Feb: summer vegetables by Alan Richmond.

2017 topics
6 Feb: succulent swap.

2016 topics
7 Nov: the local food community, with Guy Palmer.
3 Oct: how to weather proof your garden.
5 Sep: irises, with a speaker from The Iris Society.
1 Aug: sustainable gardening.
4 Jul: community gardens.
6 Jun: liliums.
7 Mar: geraniums and pelargoniums.

Sep
9
Wed
Doncaster Garden Club @ Doncaster Senior Citizen Centre
Sep 9 @ 19:30 – 22:00

Second Wednesday of every month except for January, The meetings start at 8pm, with a food swap 7.30-7.55pm. Everyone welcome.

2019 speakers and topics
13 Feb: Dwight King on dahlias.
13 Mar: Mike Dodson from Betta Grower Organic Fertilisers on potting mixes.
10 Apr: Seila Hierk on how to grow Winter Asian vegetables.
08 May: Paul on French ornamental vegetable gardens.
12 Jun: Jim Poulter on traditional Aboriginal use in Manningham.
10 Jul: Brendan Curtis on Japanese gardens.
14 Aug: Jainie on Neutrog’s ‘Who Flung Dung’.
11 Sep: Steve Morris on Circular Food.
09 Oct: Janine Kay on pelargoniums and geraniums.
13 Nov: Karen Sutherland on Edible Eden Design’s tomatoes.
11 Dec: Christmas party and supper.

Benefits of joining Doncaster Garden Club:

  • Eleven monthly newsletters per year.
  • Speakers each monthly meeting.
  • Discounts at selected nurseries.
  • Club trading table.
  • Free lending library.
  • Part of a friendly and informative club.
Sep
10
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Sep 10 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Sep
23
Wed
Preston Garden Club @ Preston Shire Hall
Sep 23 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Wednesday of every month except for December.

2019 speakers and topics
23 Jan: Plant/flower ID quiz.
27 Feb: Maria from Ivanhoe Garden Club on flower arranging.
27 Mar: Janine Kay on geraniums and pelargoniums.
24 Apr: Ian Banks-Smith on roses.
22 May: Rebecca from Holman Industries Irrigation Systems.
26 Jun: Vince from Bunnings.
24 Jul: AGM.
28 Aug: Andrew from Richgro Garden Products.
25 Sep: Kirsten Macleod from Compost Depot on compost.
23 Oct: Angelo from BAAG on permaculture.
27 Nov: Christmas Breakup.

Oct
5
Mon
Nillumbik Garden Club @ Metzner Hall, St Vincent's Care Services
Oct 5 @ 19:00 – 22:00

First Monday of every month except for January and December. At all meetings, doors open 7pm for a 8pm start. There will be plants for sale, raffles, door prizes and supper.

2018 topics
1 Oct: olives and olive trees by David Strutt.
3 Sep: caring for daffodils by Joy Quinn.
5 Feb: summer vegetables by Alan Richmond.

2017 topics
6 Feb: succulent swap.

2016 topics
7 Nov: the local food community, with Guy Palmer.
3 Oct: how to weather proof your garden.
5 Sep: irises, with a speaker from The Iris Society.
1 Aug: sustainable gardening.
4 Jul: community gardens.
6 Jun: liliums.
7 Mar: geraniums and pelargoniums.

Oct
6
Tue
Hurstbridge Sow & Grow Garden Club @ Hurstbridge Community Hub
Oct 6 @ 19:15 – 21:15

First Tuesday of every month except for January.

2020 Speakers and topics
4 Feb: Fiona Williams on irises and scented pelagonia.
3 Mar: Robert Boyle on landscape design.
7 Apr: Al & Hazelk Veevers on patterns in nature.
5 May: Travel gardens.
2 Jun: Angelo Eliades on pruning fruit trees – espalier.
7 Jul: Sandi Kogtevs on making scarecrows.
4 Aug: Chris Scrase on fuchsias; AGM.
1 Sep: Penny Woodward on tomatoes.
6 Oct: Sarah Watson on clematis and flowering climbers.
3 Nov: Hands on – sowing, maintenance, potting on.
1 Dec: Helen Lovel on neutrog and biological fertilisers.

2019 Speakers and topics
5 Feb: John Ferris on edible landscapes.
5 Mar: Kathleen Tants on wees and weed control.
2 Apr: Brendan Curtis on zoo horticulture.
7 May: Paul Gale-Baker on wicking beds.
4 Jun: Caleb Armstrong on pharmaceutical herbs.
2 Jul: Lyndall Shaw on proteas and flower arranging.
6 Aug: Barbara Marshal on colour theory and colour combinations in planting; AGM.
3 Sep: Kevin Ritchie on unusual hanging baskets.
1 Oct: Norm Gerraty on growing begonias.
5 Nov: Sandra Verdam on bee-related hands-on activity.
3 Dec: Garden Club on a succulent Christmas.

2018 Speakers and topics
6 Feb: Lydia Heap on re-creating Indigenous Panton Hill; Julie Temple on growing yam daisies.
6 Mar: Michael Tanner on soils – pH and restoration.
3 Apr: Paul Kirkpatrick on potagers – plus specialised tools.
1 May: Robyn Harris on African violets – care and propagation.
5 Jun: John and Joy Quinn on bulbs.
3 Jul: Titch – Flemings on bare-rooted trees.
7 Aug: Steven Wells on therapeutic gardens; AGM.
4 Sep: Hazel and Al Veevers on birds in the native garden.
2 Oct: Cade on beer – from hop seeds to drink.
6 Nov: Pat Anderson facilitating a tomato veggie herb swap.
4 Dec: Mitre 10 Diamond Creek on new garden products.

2017 Speakers and topics
7 Feb: Rachel Bishop on worm farming; Chloe Thomson on the organic products that OCP have on the market.
7 Mar: Bob Yeoman on growing dahlias from seed.
4 Apr: Ryan Young on habitat gardening.
2 May: Attila Kapitany on succulents.
6 Jun: Vaughn Greenhill on landscape design – working with nature.
4 Jul: Pete the Permie on berry fruits.
1 Aug: Jan Morris on protective garden accessories.
5 Sep: Maria Ciavarella on thrifty gardening.
3 Oct: David Redfern on natives grown at Cranbourne – suited to our local area.
7 Nov: Arja Toivanen on taking cuttings (hands-on propagation workshop).
5 Dec: Mark Ludlow on bonsai; Christmas party.

2016 Speakers and topics
2 Feb: Lydia Heap on frolicking frogs.
1 Mar: Ryan Young on healthy soils.
5 Apr: Sue Evans on healing herbs of the 1st Fleet.
3 May: Ian Culbard on permaculture design and practice.
7 Jun: Cheryl on miniature landscaping with succulents.
5 Jul: speaker from the Clivea Society on clivea clues.
2 Aug: short talks from local speakers; AGM and 11th anniversary.
6 Sep: Bill Aitchison on acacias for the home garden.
4 Oct: Maria Ciavarella on gardening on a shoestring.
1 Nov: pelargonium and geranium show’n’share.
6 Dec: Melissa Thomas on garden art; Christmas party.

2015 Speakers and topics
3 Feb: Peter Miller on mounting plants on boards.
3 Mar: Ken Walker on native & exotic bees.
7 Apr: Sue Aldred on native plants: why & how.
5 May: Maurice Kellet on bromeliads.
2 Jun: Loretta Childs on an iconic local garden.
7 Jul: Local speakers on learning From gardening mistakes.
4 Aug: Greg Bolderson on underground treasures / rare bulbs.
1 Sep: Geoff Crowhurst on a search for old roses around Victoria’s cemeteries.
6 Oct: Doris Pozzi on Nature’s supermarket.
3 Nov: Richard Lee on growing & using Asian greens.
1 Dec: Fun night with trivia games, DVDs & Christmas party.

Oct
8
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Oct 8 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Oct
14
Wed
Doncaster Garden Club @ Doncaster Senior Citizen Centre
Oct 14 @ 19:30 – 22:00

Second Wednesday of every month except for January, The meetings start at 8pm, with a food swap 7.30-7.55pm. Everyone welcome.

2019 speakers and topics
13 Feb: Dwight King on dahlias.
13 Mar: Mike Dodson from Betta Grower Organic Fertilisers on potting mixes.
10 Apr: Seila Hierk on how to grow Winter Asian vegetables.
08 May: Paul on French ornamental vegetable gardens.
12 Jun: Jim Poulter on traditional Aboriginal use in Manningham.
10 Jul: Brendan Curtis on Japanese gardens.
14 Aug: Jainie on Neutrog’s ‘Who Flung Dung’.
11 Sep: Steve Morris on Circular Food.
09 Oct: Janine Kay on pelargoniums and geraniums.
13 Nov: Karen Sutherland on Edible Eden Design’s tomatoes.
11 Dec: Christmas party and supper.

Benefits of joining Doncaster Garden Club:

  • Eleven monthly newsletters per year.
  • Speakers each monthly meeting.
  • Discounts at selected nurseries.
  • Club trading table.
  • Free lending library.
  • Part of a friendly and informative club.
Oct
28
Wed
Preston Garden Club @ Preston Shire Hall
Oct 28 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Wednesday of every month except for December.

2019 speakers and topics
23 Jan: Plant/flower ID quiz.
27 Feb: Maria from Ivanhoe Garden Club on flower arranging.
27 Mar: Janine Kay on geraniums and pelargoniums.
24 Apr: Ian Banks-Smith on roses.
22 May: Rebecca from Holman Industries Irrigation Systems.
26 Jun: Vince from Bunnings.
24 Jul: AGM.
28 Aug: Andrew from Richgro Garden Products.
25 Sep: Kirsten Macleod from Compost Depot on compost.
23 Oct: Angelo from BAAG on permaculture.
27 Nov: Christmas Breakup.

Nov
2
Mon
Nillumbik Garden Club @ Metzner Hall, St Vincent's Care Services
Nov 2 @ 19:00 – 22:00

First Monday of every month except for January and December. At all meetings, doors open 7pm for a 8pm start. There will be plants for sale, raffles, door prizes and supper.

2018 topics
1 Oct: olives and olive trees by David Strutt.
3 Sep: caring for daffodils by Joy Quinn.
5 Feb: summer vegetables by Alan Richmond.

2017 topics
6 Feb: succulent swap.

2016 topics
7 Nov: the local food community, with Guy Palmer.
3 Oct: how to weather proof your garden.
5 Sep: irises, with a speaker from The Iris Society.
1 Aug: sustainable gardening.
4 Jul: community gardens.
6 Jun: liliums.
7 Mar: geraniums and pelargoniums.

Nov
3
Tue
Hurstbridge Sow & Grow Garden Club @ Hurstbridge Community Hub
Nov 3 @ 19:15 – 21:15

First Tuesday of every month except for January.

2020 Speakers and topics
4 Feb: Fiona Williams on irises and scented pelagonia.
3 Mar: Robert Boyle on landscape design.
7 Apr: Al & Hazelk Veevers on patterns in nature.
5 May: Travel gardens.
2 Jun: Angelo Eliades on pruning fruit trees – espalier.
7 Jul: Sandi Kogtevs on making scarecrows.
4 Aug: Chris Scrase on fuchsias; AGM.
1 Sep: Penny Woodward on tomatoes.
6 Oct: Sarah Watson on clematis and flowering climbers.
3 Nov: Hands on – sowing, maintenance, potting on.
1 Dec: Helen Lovel on neutrog and biological fertilisers.

2019 Speakers and topics
5 Feb: John Ferris on edible landscapes.
5 Mar: Kathleen Tants on wees and weed control.
2 Apr: Brendan Curtis on zoo horticulture.
7 May: Paul Gale-Baker on wicking beds.
4 Jun: Caleb Armstrong on pharmaceutical herbs.
2 Jul: Lyndall Shaw on proteas and flower arranging.
6 Aug: Barbara Marshal on colour theory and colour combinations in planting; AGM.
3 Sep: Kevin Ritchie on unusual hanging baskets.
1 Oct: Norm Gerraty on growing begonias.
5 Nov: Sandra Verdam on bee-related hands-on activity.
3 Dec: Garden Club on a succulent Christmas.

2018 Speakers and topics
6 Feb: Lydia Heap on re-creating Indigenous Panton Hill; Julie Temple on growing yam daisies.
6 Mar: Michael Tanner on soils – pH and restoration.
3 Apr: Paul Kirkpatrick on potagers – plus specialised tools.
1 May: Robyn Harris on African violets – care and propagation.
5 Jun: John and Joy Quinn on bulbs.
3 Jul: Titch – Flemings on bare-rooted trees.
7 Aug: Steven Wells on therapeutic gardens; AGM.
4 Sep: Hazel and Al Veevers on birds in the native garden.
2 Oct: Cade on beer – from hop seeds to drink.
6 Nov: Pat Anderson facilitating a tomato veggie herb swap.
4 Dec: Mitre 10 Diamond Creek on new garden products.

2017 Speakers and topics
7 Feb: Rachel Bishop on worm farming; Chloe Thomson on the organic products that OCP have on the market.
7 Mar: Bob Yeoman on growing dahlias from seed.
4 Apr: Ryan Young on habitat gardening.
2 May: Attila Kapitany on succulents.
6 Jun: Vaughn Greenhill on landscape design – working with nature.
4 Jul: Pete the Permie on berry fruits.
1 Aug: Jan Morris on protective garden accessories.
5 Sep: Maria Ciavarella on thrifty gardening.
3 Oct: David Redfern on natives grown at Cranbourne – suited to our local area.
7 Nov: Arja Toivanen on taking cuttings (hands-on propagation workshop).
5 Dec: Mark Ludlow on bonsai; Christmas party.

2016 Speakers and topics
2 Feb: Lydia Heap on frolicking frogs.
1 Mar: Ryan Young on healthy soils.
5 Apr: Sue Evans on healing herbs of the 1st Fleet.
3 May: Ian Culbard on permaculture design and practice.
7 Jun: Cheryl on miniature landscaping with succulents.
5 Jul: speaker from the Clivea Society on clivea clues.
2 Aug: short talks from local speakers; AGM and 11th anniversary.
6 Sep: Bill Aitchison on acacias for the home garden.
4 Oct: Maria Ciavarella on gardening on a shoestring.
1 Nov: pelargonium and geranium show’n’share.
6 Dec: Melissa Thomas on garden art; Christmas party.

2015 Speakers and topics
3 Feb: Peter Miller on mounting plants on boards.
3 Mar: Ken Walker on native & exotic bees.
7 Apr: Sue Aldred on native plants: why & how.
5 May: Maurice Kellet on bromeliads.
2 Jun: Loretta Childs on an iconic local garden.
7 Jul: Local speakers on learning From gardening mistakes.
4 Aug: Greg Bolderson on underground treasures / rare bulbs.
1 Sep: Geoff Crowhurst on a search for old roses around Victoria’s cemeteries.
6 Oct: Doris Pozzi on Nature’s supermarket.
3 Nov: Richard Lee on growing & using Asian greens.
1 Dec: Fun night with trivia games, DVDs & Christmas party.

Nov
11
Wed
Doncaster Garden Club @ Doncaster Senior Citizen Centre
Nov 11 @ 19:30 – 22:00

Second Wednesday of every month except for January, The meetings start at 8pm, with a food swap 7.30-7.55pm. Everyone welcome.

2019 speakers and topics
13 Feb: Dwight King on dahlias.
13 Mar: Mike Dodson from Betta Grower Organic Fertilisers on potting mixes.
10 Apr: Seila Hierk on how to grow Winter Asian vegetables.
08 May: Paul on French ornamental vegetable gardens.
12 Jun: Jim Poulter on traditional Aboriginal use in Manningham.
10 Jul: Brendan Curtis on Japanese gardens.
14 Aug: Jainie on Neutrog’s ‘Who Flung Dung’.
11 Sep: Steve Morris on Circular Food.
09 Oct: Janine Kay on pelargoniums and geraniums.
13 Nov: Karen Sutherland on Edible Eden Design’s tomatoes.
11 Dec: Christmas party and supper.

Benefits of joining Doncaster Garden Club:

  • Eleven monthly newsletters per year.
  • Speakers each monthly meeting.
  • Discounts at selected nurseries.
  • Club trading table.
  • Free lending library.
  • Part of a friendly and informative club.
Nov
12
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Nov 12 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Nov
25
Wed
Preston Garden Club @ Preston Shire Hall
Nov 25 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Wednesday of every month except for December.

2019 speakers and topics
23 Jan: Plant/flower ID quiz.
27 Feb: Maria from Ivanhoe Garden Club on flower arranging.
27 Mar: Janine Kay on geraniums and pelargoniums.
24 Apr: Ian Banks-Smith on roses.
22 May: Rebecca from Holman Industries Irrigation Systems.
26 Jun: Vince from Bunnings.
24 Jul: AGM.
28 Aug: Andrew from Richgro Garden Products.
25 Sep: Kirsten Macleod from Compost Depot on compost.
23 Oct: Angelo from BAAG on permaculture.
27 Nov: Christmas Breakup.

Dec
1
Tue
Hurstbridge Sow & Grow Garden Club @ Hurstbridge Community Hub
Dec 1 @ 19:15 – 21:15

First Tuesday of every month except for January.

2020 Speakers and topics
4 Feb: Fiona Williams on irises and scented pelagonia.
3 Mar: Robert Boyle on landscape design.
7 Apr: Al & Hazelk Veevers on patterns in nature.
5 May: Travel gardens.
2 Jun: Angelo Eliades on pruning fruit trees – espalier.
7 Jul: Sandi Kogtevs on making scarecrows.
4 Aug: Chris Scrase on fuchsias; AGM.
1 Sep: Penny Woodward on tomatoes.
6 Oct: Sarah Watson on clematis and flowering climbers.
3 Nov: Hands on – sowing, maintenance, potting on.
1 Dec: Helen Lovel on neutrog and biological fertilisers.

2019 Speakers and topics
5 Feb: John Ferris on edible landscapes.
5 Mar: Kathleen Tants on wees and weed control.
2 Apr: Brendan Curtis on zoo horticulture.
7 May: Paul Gale-Baker on wicking beds.
4 Jun: Caleb Armstrong on pharmaceutical herbs.
2 Jul: Lyndall Shaw on proteas and flower arranging.
6 Aug: Barbara Marshal on colour theory and colour combinations in planting; AGM.
3 Sep: Kevin Ritchie on unusual hanging baskets.
1 Oct: Norm Gerraty on growing begonias.
5 Nov: Sandra Verdam on bee-related hands-on activity.
3 Dec: Garden Club on a succulent Christmas.

2018 Speakers and topics
6 Feb: Lydia Heap on re-creating Indigenous Panton Hill; Julie Temple on growing yam daisies.
6 Mar: Michael Tanner on soils – pH and restoration.
3 Apr: Paul Kirkpatrick on potagers – plus specialised tools.
1 May: Robyn Harris on African violets – care and propagation.
5 Jun: John and Joy Quinn on bulbs.
3 Jul: Titch – Flemings on bare-rooted trees.
7 Aug: Steven Wells on therapeutic gardens; AGM.
4 Sep: Hazel and Al Veevers on birds in the native garden.
2 Oct: Cade on beer – from hop seeds to drink.
6 Nov: Pat Anderson facilitating a tomato veggie herb swap.
4 Dec: Mitre 10 Diamond Creek on new garden products.

2017 Speakers and topics
7 Feb: Rachel Bishop on worm farming; Chloe Thomson on the organic products that OCP have on the market.
7 Mar: Bob Yeoman on growing dahlias from seed.
4 Apr: Ryan Young on habitat gardening.
2 May: Attila Kapitany on succulents.
6 Jun: Vaughn Greenhill on landscape design – working with nature.
4 Jul: Pete the Permie on berry fruits.
1 Aug: Jan Morris on protective garden accessories.
5 Sep: Maria Ciavarella on thrifty gardening.
3 Oct: David Redfern on natives grown at Cranbourne – suited to our local area.
7 Nov: Arja Toivanen on taking cuttings (hands-on propagation workshop).
5 Dec: Mark Ludlow on bonsai; Christmas party.

2016 Speakers and topics
2 Feb: Lydia Heap on frolicking frogs.
1 Mar: Ryan Young on healthy soils.
5 Apr: Sue Evans on healing herbs of the 1st Fleet.
3 May: Ian Culbard on permaculture design and practice.
7 Jun: Cheryl on miniature landscaping with succulents.
5 Jul: speaker from the Clivea Society on clivea clues.
2 Aug: short talks from local speakers; AGM and 11th anniversary.
6 Sep: Bill Aitchison on acacias for the home garden.
4 Oct: Maria Ciavarella on gardening on a shoestring.
1 Nov: pelargonium and geranium show’n’share.
6 Dec: Melissa Thomas on garden art; Christmas party.

2015 Speakers and topics
3 Feb: Peter Miller on mounting plants on boards.
3 Mar: Ken Walker on native & exotic bees.
7 Apr: Sue Aldred on native plants: why & how.
5 May: Maurice Kellet on bromeliads.
2 Jun: Loretta Childs on an iconic local garden.
7 Jul: Local speakers on learning From gardening mistakes.
4 Aug: Greg Bolderson on underground treasures / rare bulbs.
1 Sep: Geoff Crowhurst on a search for old roses around Victoria’s cemeteries.
6 Oct: Doris Pozzi on Nature’s supermarket.
3 Nov: Richard Lee on growing & using Asian greens.
1 Dec: Fun night with trivia games, DVDs & Christmas party.

Dec
9
Wed
Doncaster Garden Club @ Doncaster Senior Citizen Centre
Dec 9 @ 19:30 – 22:00

Second Wednesday of every month except for January, The meetings start at 8pm, with a food swap 7.30-7.55pm. Everyone welcome.

2019 speakers and topics
13 Feb: Dwight King on dahlias.
13 Mar: Mike Dodson from Betta Grower Organic Fertilisers on potting mixes.
10 Apr: Seila Hierk on how to grow Winter Asian vegetables.
08 May: Paul on French ornamental vegetable gardens.
12 Jun: Jim Poulter on traditional Aboriginal use in Manningham.
10 Jul: Brendan Curtis on Japanese gardens.
14 Aug: Jainie on Neutrog’s ‘Who Flung Dung’.
11 Sep: Steve Morris on Circular Food.
09 Oct: Janine Kay on pelargoniums and geraniums.
13 Nov: Karen Sutherland on Edible Eden Design’s tomatoes.
11 Dec: Christmas party and supper.

Benefits of joining Doncaster Garden Club:

  • Eleven monthly newsletters per year.
  • Speakers each monthly meeting.
  • Discounts at selected nurseries.
  • Club trading table.
  • Free lending library.
  • Part of a friendly and informative club.
Dec
10
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Dec 10 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Jan
27
Wed
Preston Garden Club @ Preston Shire Hall
Jan 27 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Wednesday of every month except for December.

2019 speakers and topics
23 Jan: Plant/flower ID quiz.
27 Feb: Maria from Ivanhoe Garden Club on flower arranging.
27 Mar: Janine Kay on geraniums and pelargoniums.
24 Apr: Ian Banks-Smith on roses.
22 May: Rebecca from Holman Industries Irrigation Systems.
26 Jun: Vince from Bunnings.
24 Jul: AGM.
28 Aug: Andrew from Richgro Garden Products.
25 Sep: Kirsten Macleod from Compost Depot on compost.
23 Oct: Angelo from BAAG on permaculture.
27 Nov: Christmas Breakup.

Feb
1
Mon
Nillumbik Garden Club @ Metzner Hall, St Vincent's Care Services
Feb 1 @ 19:00 – 22:00

First Monday of every month except for January and December. At all meetings, doors open 7pm for a 8pm start. There will be plants for sale, raffles, door prizes and supper.

2018 topics
1 Oct: olives and olive trees by David Strutt.
3 Sep: caring for daffodils by Joy Quinn.
5 Feb: summer vegetables by Alan Richmond.

2017 topics
6 Feb: succulent swap.

2016 topics
7 Nov: the local food community, with Guy Palmer.
3 Oct: how to weather proof your garden.
5 Sep: irises, with a speaker from The Iris Society.
1 Aug: sustainable gardening.
4 Jul: community gardens.
6 Jun: liliums.
7 Mar: geraniums and pelargoniums.

Feb
2
Tue
Hurstbridge Sow & Grow Garden Club @ Hurstbridge Community Hub
Feb 2 @ 19:15 – 21:15

First Tuesday of every month except for January.

2020 Speakers and topics
4 Feb: Fiona Williams on irises and scented pelagonia.
3 Mar: Robert Boyle on landscape design.
7 Apr: Al & Hazelk Veevers on patterns in nature.
5 May: Travel gardens.
2 Jun: Angelo Eliades on pruning fruit trees – espalier.
7 Jul: Sandi Kogtevs on making scarecrows.
4 Aug: Chris Scrase on fuchsias; AGM.
1 Sep: Penny Woodward on tomatoes.
6 Oct: Sarah Watson on clematis and flowering climbers.
3 Nov: Hands on – sowing, maintenance, potting on.
1 Dec: Helen Lovel on neutrog and biological fertilisers.

2019 Speakers and topics
5 Feb: John Ferris on edible landscapes.
5 Mar: Kathleen Tants on wees and weed control.
2 Apr: Brendan Curtis on zoo horticulture.
7 May: Paul Gale-Baker on wicking beds.
4 Jun: Caleb Armstrong on pharmaceutical herbs.
2 Jul: Lyndall Shaw on proteas and flower arranging.
6 Aug: Barbara Marshal on colour theory and colour combinations in planting; AGM.
3 Sep: Kevin Ritchie on unusual hanging baskets.
1 Oct: Norm Gerraty on growing begonias.
5 Nov: Sandra Verdam on bee-related hands-on activity.
3 Dec: Garden Club on a succulent Christmas.

2018 Speakers and topics
6 Feb: Lydia Heap on re-creating Indigenous Panton Hill; Julie Temple on growing yam daisies.
6 Mar: Michael Tanner on soils – pH and restoration.
3 Apr: Paul Kirkpatrick on potagers – plus specialised tools.
1 May: Robyn Harris on African violets – care and propagation.
5 Jun: John and Joy Quinn on bulbs.
3 Jul: Titch – Flemings on bare-rooted trees.
7 Aug: Steven Wells on therapeutic gardens; AGM.
4 Sep: Hazel and Al Veevers on birds in the native garden.
2 Oct: Cade on beer – from hop seeds to drink.
6 Nov: Pat Anderson facilitating a tomato veggie herb swap.
4 Dec: Mitre 10 Diamond Creek on new garden products.

2017 Speakers and topics
7 Feb: Rachel Bishop on worm farming; Chloe Thomson on the organic products that OCP have on the market.
7 Mar: Bob Yeoman on growing dahlias from seed.
4 Apr: Ryan Young on habitat gardening.
2 May: Attila Kapitany on succulents.
6 Jun: Vaughn Greenhill on landscape design – working with nature.
4 Jul: Pete the Permie on berry fruits.
1 Aug: Jan Morris on protective garden accessories.
5 Sep: Maria Ciavarella on thrifty gardening.
3 Oct: David Redfern on natives grown at Cranbourne – suited to our local area.
7 Nov: Arja Toivanen on taking cuttings (hands-on propagation workshop).
5 Dec: Mark Ludlow on bonsai; Christmas party.

2016 Speakers and topics
2 Feb: Lydia Heap on frolicking frogs.
1 Mar: Ryan Young on healthy soils.
5 Apr: Sue Evans on healing herbs of the 1st Fleet.
3 May: Ian Culbard on permaculture design and practice.
7 Jun: Cheryl on miniature landscaping with succulents.
5 Jul: speaker from the Clivea Society on clivea clues.
2 Aug: short talks from local speakers; AGM and 11th anniversary.
6 Sep: Bill Aitchison on acacias for the home garden.
4 Oct: Maria Ciavarella on gardening on a shoestring.
1 Nov: pelargonium and geranium show’n’share.
6 Dec: Melissa Thomas on garden art; Christmas party.

2015 Speakers and topics
3 Feb: Peter Miller on mounting plants on boards.
3 Mar: Ken Walker on native & exotic bees.
7 Apr: Sue Aldred on native plants: why & how.
5 May: Maurice Kellet on bromeliads.
2 Jun: Loretta Childs on an iconic local garden.
7 Jul: Local speakers on learning From gardening mistakes.
4 Aug: Greg Bolderson on underground treasures / rare bulbs.
1 Sep: Geoff Crowhurst on a search for old roses around Victoria’s cemeteries.
6 Oct: Doris Pozzi on Nature’s supermarket.
3 Nov: Richard Lee on growing & using Asian greens.
1 Dec: Fun night with trivia games, DVDs & Christmas party.

Feb
10
Wed
Doncaster Garden Club @ Doncaster Senior Citizen Centre
Feb 10 @ 19:30 – 22:00

Second Wednesday of every month except for January, The meetings start at 8pm, with a food swap 7.30-7.55pm. Everyone welcome.

2019 speakers and topics
13 Feb: Dwight King on dahlias.
13 Mar: Mike Dodson from Betta Grower Organic Fertilisers on potting mixes.
10 Apr: Seila Hierk on how to grow Winter Asian vegetables.
08 May: Paul on French ornamental vegetable gardens.
12 Jun: Jim Poulter on traditional Aboriginal use in Manningham.
10 Jul: Brendan Curtis on Japanese gardens.
14 Aug: Jainie on Neutrog’s ‘Who Flung Dung’.
11 Sep: Steve Morris on Circular Food.
09 Oct: Janine Kay on pelargoniums and geraniums.
13 Nov: Karen Sutherland on Edible Eden Design’s tomatoes.
11 Dec: Christmas party and supper.

Benefits of joining Doncaster Garden Club:

  • Eleven monthly newsletters per year.
  • Speakers each monthly meeting.
  • Discounts at selected nurseries.
  • Club trading table.
  • Free lending library.
  • Part of a friendly and informative club.
Feb
11
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Feb 11 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Feb
24
Wed
Preston Garden Club @ Preston Shire Hall
Feb 24 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Wednesday of every month except for December.

2019 speakers and topics
23 Jan: Plant/flower ID quiz.
27 Feb: Maria from Ivanhoe Garden Club on flower arranging.
27 Mar: Janine Kay on geraniums and pelargoniums.
24 Apr: Ian Banks-Smith on roses.
22 May: Rebecca from Holman Industries Irrigation Systems.
26 Jun: Vince from Bunnings.
24 Jul: AGM.
28 Aug: Andrew from Richgro Garden Products.
25 Sep: Kirsten Macleod from Compost Depot on compost.
23 Oct: Angelo from BAAG on permaculture.
27 Nov: Christmas Breakup.

Mar
1
Mon
Nillumbik Garden Club @ Metzner Hall, St Vincent's Care Services
Mar 1 @ 19:00 – 22:00

First Monday of every month except for January and December. At all meetings, doors open 7pm for a 8pm start. There will be plants for sale, raffles, door prizes and supper.

2018 topics
1 Oct: olives and olive trees by David Strutt.
3 Sep: caring for daffodils by Joy Quinn.
5 Feb: summer vegetables by Alan Richmond.

2017 topics
6 Feb: succulent swap.

2016 topics
7 Nov: the local food community, with Guy Palmer.
3 Oct: how to weather proof your garden.
5 Sep: irises, with a speaker from The Iris Society.
1 Aug: sustainable gardening.
4 Jul: community gardens.
6 Jun: liliums.
7 Mar: geraniums and pelargoniums.

Mar
2
Tue
Hurstbridge Sow & Grow Garden Club @ Hurstbridge Community Hub
Mar 2 @ 19:15 – 21:15

First Tuesday of every month except for January.

2020 Speakers and topics
4 Feb: Fiona Williams on irises and scented pelagonia.
3 Mar: Robert Boyle on landscape design.
7 Apr: Al & Hazelk Veevers on patterns in nature.
5 May: Travel gardens.
2 Jun: Angelo Eliades on pruning fruit trees – espalier.
7 Jul: Sandi Kogtevs on making scarecrows.
4 Aug: Chris Scrase on fuchsias; AGM.
1 Sep: Penny Woodward on tomatoes.
6 Oct: Sarah Watson on clematis and flowering climbers.
3 Nov: Hands on – sowing, maintenance, potting on.
1 Dec: Helen Lovel on neutrog and biological fertilisers.

2019 Speakers and topics
5 Feb: John Ferris on edible landscapes.
5 Mar: Kathleen Tants on wees and weed control.
2 Apr: Brendan Curtis on zoo horticulture.
7 May: Paul Gale-Baker on wicking beds.
4 Jun: Caleb Armstrong on pharmaceutical herbs.
2 Jul: Lyndall Shaw on proteas and flower arranging.
6 Aug: Barbara Marshal on colour theory and colour combinations in planting; AGM.
3 Sep: Kevin Ritchie on unusual hanging baskets.
1 Oct: Norm Gerraty on growing begonias.
5 Nov: Sandra Verdam on bee-related hands-on activity.
3 Dec: Garden Club on a succulent Christmas.

2018 Speakers and topics
6 Feb: Lydia Heap on re-creating Indigenous Panton Hill; Julie Temple on growing yam daisies.
6 Mar: Michael Tanner on soils – pH and restoration.
3 Apr: Paul Kirkpatrick on potagers – plus specialised tools.
1 May: Robyn Harris on African violets – care and propagation.
5 Jun: John and Joy Quinn on bulbs.
3 Jul: Titch – Flemings on bare-rooted trees.
7 Aug: Steven Wells on therapeutic gardens; AGM.
4 Sep: Hazel and Al Veevers on birds in the native garden.
2 Oct: Cade on beer – from hop seeds to drink.
6 Nov: Pat Anderson facilitating a tomato veggie herb swap.
4 Dec: Mitre 10 Diamond Creek on new garden products.

2017 Speakers and topics
7 Feb: Rachel Bishop on worm farming; Chloe Thomson on the organic products that OCP have on the market.
7 Mar: Bob Yeoman on growing dahlias from seed.
4 Apr: Ryan Young on habitat gardening.
2 May: Attila Kapitany on succulents.
6 Jun: Vaughn Greenhill on landscape design – working with nature.
4 Jul: Pete the Permie on berry fruits.
1 Aug: Jan Morris on protective garden accessories.
5 Sep: Maria Ciavarella on thrifty gardening.
3 Oct: David Redfern on natives grown at Cranbourne – suited to our local area.
7 Nov: Arja Toivanen on taking cuttings (hands-on propagation workshop).
5 Dec: Mark Ludlow on bonsai; Christmas party.

2016 Speakers and topics
2 Feb: Lydia Heap on frolicking frogs.
1 Mar: Ryan Young on healthy soils.
5 Apr: Sue Evans on healing herbs of the 1st Fleet.
3 May: Ian Culbard on permaculture design and practice.
7 Jun: Cheryl on miniature landscaping with succulents.
5 Jul: speaker from the Clivea Society on clivea clues.
2 Aug: short talks from local speakers; AGM and 11th anniversary.
6 Sep: Bill Aitchison on acacias for the home garden.
4 Oct: Maria Ciavarella on gardening on a shoestring.
1 Nov: pelargonium and geranium show’n’share.
6 Dec: Melissa Thomas on garden art; Christmas party.

2015 Speakers and topics
3 Feb: Peter Miller on mounting plants on boards.
3 Mar: Ken Walker on native & exotic bees.
7 Apr: Sue Aldred on native plants: why & how.
5 May: Maurice Kellet on bromeliads.
2 Jun: Loretta Childs on an iconic local garden.
7 Jul: Local speakers on learning From gardening mistakes.
4 Aug: Greg Bolderson on underground treasures / rare bulbs.
1 Sep: Geoff Crowhurst on a search for old roses around Victoria’s cemeteries.
6 Oct: Doris Pozzi on Nature’s supermarket.
3 Nov: Richard Lee on growing & using Asian greens.
1 Dec: Fun night with trivia games, DVDs & Christmas party.

Mar
10
Wed
Doncaster Garden Club @ Doncaster Senior Citizen Centre
Mar 10 @ 19:30 – 22:00

Second Wednesday of every month except for January, The meetings start at 8pm, with a food swap 7.30-7.55pm. Everyone welcome.

2019 speakers and topics
13 Feb: Dwight King on dahlias.
13 Mar: Mike Dodson from Betta Grower Organic Fertilisers on potting mixes.
10 Apr: Seila Hierk on how to grow Winter Asian vegetables.
08 May: Paul on French ornamental vegetable gardens.
12 Jun: Jim Poulter on traditional Aboriginal use in Manningham.
10 Jul: Brendan Curtis on Japanese gardens.
14 Aug: Jainie on Neutrog’s ‘Who Flung Dung’.
11 Sep: Steve Morris on Circular Food.
09 Oct: Janine Kay on pelargoniums and geraniums.
13 Nov: Karen Sutherland on Edible Eden Design’s tomatoes.
11 Dec: Christmas party and supper.

Benefits of joining Doncaster Garden Club:

  • Eleven monthly newsletters per year.
  • Speakers each monthly meeting.
  • Discounts at selected nurseries.
  • Club trading table.
  • Free lending library.
  • Part of a friendly and informative club.
Mar
11
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Mar 11 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Mar
24
Wed
Preston Garden Club @ Preston Shire Hall
Mar 24 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Wednesday of every month except for December.

2019 speakers and topics
23 Jan: Plant/flower ID quiz.
27 Feb: Maria from Ivanhoe Garden Club on flower arranging.
27 Mar: Janine Kay on geraniums and pelargoniums.
24 Apr: Ian Banks-Smith on roses.
22 May: Rebecca from Holman Industries Irrigation Systems.
26 Jun: Vince from Bunnings.
24 Jul: AGM.
28 Aug: Andrew from Richgro Garden Products.
25 Sep: Kirsten Macleod from Compost Depot on compost.
23 Oct: Angelo from BAAG on permaculture.
27 Nov: Christmas Breakup.

Apr
5
Mon
Nillumbik Garden Club @ Metzner Hall, St Vincent's Care Services
Apr 5 @ 19:00 – 22:00

First Monday of every month except for January and December. At all meetings, doors open 7pm for a 8pm start. There will be plants for sale, raffles, door prizes and supper.

2018 topics
1 Oct: olives and olive trees by David Strutt.
3 Sep: caring for daffodils by Joy Quinn.
5 Feb: summer vegetables by Alan Richmond.

2017 topics
6 Feb: succulent swap.

2016 topics
7 Nov: the local food community, with Guy Palmer.
3 Oct: how to weather proof your garden.
5 Sep: irises, with a speaker from The Iris Society.
1 Aug: sustainable gardening.
4 Jul: community gardens.
6 Jun: liliums.
7 Mar: geraniums and pelargoniums.

Apr
6
Tue
Hurstbridge Sow & Grow Garden Club @ Hurstbridge Community Hub
Apr 6 @ 19:15 – 21:15

First Tuesday of every month except for January.

2020 Speakers and topics
4 Feb: Fiona Williams on irises and scented pelagonia.
3 Mar: Robert Boyle on landscape design.
7 Apr: Al & Hazelk Veevers on patterns in nature.
5 May: Travel gardens.
2 Jun: Angelo Eliades on pruning fruit trees – espalier.
7 Jul: Sandi Kogtevs on making scarecrows.
4 Aug: Chris Scrase on fuchsias; AGM.
1 Sep: Penny Woodward on tomatoes.
6 Oct: Sarah Watson on clematis and flowering climbers.
3 Nov: Hands on – sowing, maintenance, potting on.
1 Dec: Helen Lovel on neutrog and biological fertilisers.

2019 Speakers and topics
5 Feb: John Ferris on edible landscapes.
5 Mar: Kathleen Tants on wees and weed control.
2 Apr: Brendan Curtis on zoo horticulture.
7 May: Paul Gale-Baker on wicking beds.
4 Jun: Caleb Armstrong on pharmaceutical herbs.
2 Jul: Lyndall Shaw on proteas and flower arranging.
6 Aug: Barbara Marshal on colour theory and colour combinations in planting; AGM.
3 Sep: Kevin Ritchie on unusual hanging baskets.
1 Oct: Norm Gerraty on growing begonias.
5 Nov: Sandra Verdam on bee-related hands-on activity.
3 Dec: Garden Club on a succulent Christmas.

2018 Speakers and topics
6 Feb: Lydia Heap on re-creating Indigenous Panton Hill; Julie Temple on growing yam daisies.
6 Mar: Michael Tanner on soils – pH and restoration.
3 Apr: Paul Kirkpatrick on potagers – plus specialised tools.
1 May: Robyn Harris on African violets – care and propagation.
5 Jun: John and Joy Quinn on bulbs.
3 Jul: Titch – Flemings on bare-rooted trees.
7 Aug: Steven Wells on therapeutic gardens; AGM.
4 Sep: Hazel and Al Veevers on birds in the native garden.
2 Oct: Cade on beer – from hop seeds to drink.
6 Nov: Pat Anderson facilitating a tomato veggie herb swap.
4 Dec: Mitre 10 Diamond Creek on new garden products.

2017 Speakers and topics
7 Feb: Rachel Bishop on worm farming; Chloe Thomson on the organic products that OCP have on the market.
7 Mar: Bob Yeoman on growing dahlias from seed.
4 Apr: Ryan Young on habitat gardening.
2 May: Attila Kapitany on succulents.
6 Jun: Vaughn Greenhill on landscape design – working with nature.
4 Jul: Pete the Permie on berry fruits.
1 Aug: Jan Morris on protective garden accessories.
5 Sep: Maria Ciavarella on thrifty gardening.
3 Oct: David Redfern on natives grown at Cranbourne – suited to our local area.
7 Nov: Arja Toivanen on taking cuttings (hands-on propagation workshop).
5 Dec: Mark Ludlow on bonsai; Christmas party.

2016 Speakers and topics
2 Feb: Lydia Heap on frolicking frogs.
1 Mar: Ryan Young on healthy soils.
5 Apr: Sue Evans on healing herbs of the 1st Fleet.
3 May: Ian Culbard on permaculture design and practice.
7 Jun: Cheryl on miniature landscaping with succulents.
5 Jul: speaker from the Clivea Society on clivea clues.
2 Aug: short talks from local speakers; AGM and 11th anniversary.
6 Sep: Bill Aitchison on acacias for the home garden.
4 Oct: Maria Ciavarella on gardening on a shoestring.
1 Nov: pelargonium and geranium show’n’share.
6 Dec: Melissa Thomas on garden art; Christmas party.

2015 Speakers and topics
3 Feb: Peter Miller on mounting plants on boards.
3 Mar: Ken Walker on native & exotic bees.
7 Apr: Sue Aldred on native plants: why & how.
5 May: Maurice Kellet on bromeliads.
2 Jun: Loretta Childs on an iconic local garden.
7 Jul: Local speakers on learning From gardening mistakes.
4 Aug: Greg Bolderson on underground treasures / rare bulbs.
1 Sep: Geoff Crowhurst on a search for old roses around Victoria’s cemeteries.
6 Oct: Doris Pozzi on Nature’s supermarket.
3 Nov: Richard Lee on growing & using Asian greens.
1 Dec: Fun night with trivia games, DVDs & Christmas party.

Apr
8
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Apr 8 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

 Leave a Reply

(required)

(required)