Calendar of garden clubs

 

View calendars for specific types of event:
All events    All once-off events (Cooking, Everything else, Free)      Community gardens      Food swaps      Free meals      Markets      Farmers’ markets      Garden clubs

Jun
25
Tue
Ivanhoe Garden Club @ Bellfield Community Garden
Jun 25 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Tuesday of every month except for January and December. Corner of Banksia Street and Oriel Road.

2019 topics
26 Feb: eucalypts.
26 Mar: from a nurseryman.
23 Apr: all about tomatoes.
28 May: National Trust gardens.
25 Jun: vegetable gardening.
23 Jul: clematis.
27 Aug: bulbs.
24 Sep: wildflowers and gardens in Iran.
22 Oct: our National Parks.
26 Nov: end-of-year dinner.

Jun
26
Wed
Preston Garden Club @ Preston Shire Hall
Jun 26 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Wednesday of every month except for December.

2019 speakers and topics
23 Jan: Plant/flower ID quiz.
27 Feb: Maria from Ivanhoe Garden Club on flower arranging.
27 Mar: Janine Kay on geraniums and pelargoniums.
24 Apr: Ian Banks-Smith on roses.
22 May: Rebecca from Holman Industries Irrigation Systems.
26 Jun: Vince from Bunnings.
24 Jul: AGM.
28 Aug: Andrew from Richgro Garden Products.
25 Sep: Kirsten Macleod from Compost Depot on compost.
23 Oct: Angelo from BAAG on permaculture.
27 Nov: Christmas Breakup.

Jul
1
Mon
Nillumbik Garden Club @ Metzner Hall, St Vincent's Care Services
Jul 1 @ 19:00 – 22:00

First Monday of every month except for January and December. At all meetings, doors open 7pm for a 8pm start. There will be plants for sale, raffles, door prizes and supper.

2018 topics
1 Oct: olives and olive trees by David Strutt.
3 Sep: caring for daffodils by Joy Quinn.
5 Feb: summer vegetables by Alan Richmond.

2017 topics
6 Feb: succulent swap.

2016 topics
7 Nov: the local food community, with Guy Palmer.
3 Oct: how to weather proof your garden.
5 Sep: irises, with a speaker from The Iris Society.
1 Aug: sustainable gardening.
4 Jul: community gardens.
6 Jun: liliums.
7 Mar: geraniums and pelargoniums.

Jul
2
Tue
Hurstbridge Sow & Grow Garden Club @ Hurstbridge Community Hub
Jul 2 @ 19:15 – 21:15

First Tuesday of every month except for January.

2019 Speakers and topics
5 Feb: John Ferris on edible landscapes.
5 Mar: Kathleen Tants on wees and weed control.
2 Apr: Brendan Curtis on zoo horticulture.
7 May: Paul Gale-Baker on wicking beds.
4 Jun: Caleb Armstrong on pharmaceutical herbs.
2 Jul: Lyndall Shaw on proteas and flower arranging.
6 Aug: Barbara Marshal on colour theory and colour combinations in planting; AGM.
3 Sep: Kevin Ritchie on unusual hanging baskets.
1 Oct: Norm Gerraty on growing begonias.
5 Nov: Sandra Verdam on bee-related hands-on activity.
3 Dec: Garden Club on a succulent Christmas.

2018 Speakers and topics
6 Feb: Lydia Heap on re-creating Indigenous Panton Hill; Julie Temple on growing yam daisies.
6 Mar: Michael Tanner on soils – pH and restoration.
3 Apr: Paul Kirkpatrick on potagers – plus specialised tools.
1 May: Robyn Harris on African violets – care and propagation.
5 Jun: John and Joy Quinn on bulbs.
3 Jul: Titch – Flemings on bare-rooted trees.
7 Aug: Steven Wells on therapeutic gardens; AGM.
4 Sep: Hazel and Al Veevers on birds in the native garden.
2 Oct: Cade on beer – from hop seeds to drink.
6 Nov: Pat Anderson facilitating a tomato veggie herb swap.
4 Dec: Mitre 10 Diamond Creek on new garden products.

2017 Speakers and topics
7 Feb: Rachel Bishop on worm farming; Chloe Thomson on the organic products that OCP have on the market.
7 Mar: Bob Yeoman on growing dahlias from seed.
4 Apr: Ryan Young on habitat gardening.
2 May: Attila Kapitany on succulents.
6 Jun: Vaughn Greenhill on landscape design – working with nature.
4 Jul: Pete the Permie on berry fruits.
1 Aug: Jan Morris on protective garden accessories.
5 Sep: Maria Ciavarella on thrifty gardening.
3 Oct: David Redfern on natives grown at Cranbourne – suited to our local area.
7 Nov: Arja Toivanen on taking cuttings (hands-on propagation workshop).
5 Dec: Mark Ludlow on bonsai; Christmas party.

2017 outings
23 Mar: Magical mystery tour.
6 Apr: Marysville garden tour.
22 May: Attila Kapitany’s garden.
17 Sep: Making garden ornaments day & BBQ
25-27 Oct: exploring the Mansfield/ Yea/ Alexandra area.
Nov: Member’s gardens (Sandra, Sue, Rosie, Arja).

2016 Speakers and topics
2 Feb: Lydia Heap on frolicking frogs.
1 Mar: Ryan Young on healthy soils.
5 Apr: Sue Evans on healing herbs of the 1st Fleet.
3 May: Ian Culbard on permaculture design and practice.
7 Jun: Cheryl on miniature landscaping with succulents.
5 Jul: speaker from the Clivea Society on clivea clues.
2 Aug: short talks from local speakers; AGM and 11th anniversary.
6 Sep: Bill Aitchison on acacias for the home garden.
4 Oct: Maria Ciavarella on gardening on a shoestring.
1 Nov: pelargonium and geranium show’n’share.
6 Dec: Melissa Thomas on garden art; Christmas party.

2016 outings
Apr: city gardens including the RMIT roof garden and Fitzroy Gardens.
12-14 Apr: overnight outing to the Daylesford area.
May: Ceres.
Sep: Cranbourne Botanical Gardens.
Oct: Members’ gardens.

2015 Speakers and topics
3 Feb: Peter Miller on mounting plants on boards.
3 Mar: Ken Walker on native & exotic bees.
7 Apr: Sue Aldred on native plants: why & how.
5 May: Maurice Kellet on bromeliads.
2 Jun: Loretta Childs on an iconic local garden.
7 Jul: Local speakers on learning From gardening mistakes.
4 Aug: Greg Bolderson on underground treasures / rare bulbs.
1 Sep: Geoff Crowhurst on a search for old roses around Victoria’s cemeteries.
6 Oct: Doris Pozzi on Nature’s supermarket.
3 Nov: Richard Lee on growing & using Asian greens.
1 Dec: Fun night with trivia games, DVDs & Christmas party.

Jul
10
Wed
Doncaster Garden Club @ Doncaster Senior Citizen Centre
Jul 10 @ 19:30 – 22:00

Second Wednesday of every month except for January, The meetings start at 8pm, with a food swap 7.30-7.55pm. Everyone welcome.

2019 speakers and topics
13 Feb: Dwight King on dahlias.
13 Mar: Mike Dodson from Betta Grower Organic Fertilisers on potting mixes.
10 Apr: Seila Hierk on how to grow Winter Asian vegetables.
08 May: Paul on French ornamental vegetable gardens.
12 Jun: Jim Poulter on traditional Aboriginal use in Manningham.
10 Jul: Brendan Curtis on Japanese gardens.
14 Aug: Jainie on Neutrog’s ‘Who Flung Dung’.
11 Sep: Steve Morris on Circular Food.
09 Oct: Janine Kay on pelargoniums and geraniums.
13 Nov: Karen Sutherland on Edible Eden Design’s tomatoes.
11 Dec: Christmas party and supper.

Benefits of joining Doncaster Garden Club:

  • Eleven monthly newsletters per year.
  • Speakers each monthly meeting.
  • Discounts at selected nurseries.
  • Club trading table.
  • Free lending library.
  • Part of a friendly and informative club.
Jul
11
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Jul 11 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Jul
23
Tue
Ivanhoe Garden Club @ Bellfield Community Garden
Jul 23 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Tuesday of every month except for January and December. Corner of Banksia Street and Oriel Road.

2019 topics
26 Feb: eucalypts.
26 Mar: from a nurseryman.
23 Apr: all about tomatoes.
28 May: National Trust gardens.
25 Jun: vegetable gardening.
23 Jul: clematis.
27 Aug: bulbs.
24 Sep: wildflowers and gardens in Iran.
22 Oct: our National Parks.
26 Nov: end-of-year dinner.

Jul
24
Wed
Preston Garden Club @ Preston Shire Hall
Jul 24 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Wednesday of every month except for December.

2019 speakers and topics
23 Jan: Plant/flower ID quiz.
27 Feb: Maria from Ivanhoe Garden Club on flower arranging.
27 Mar: Janine Kay on geraniums and pelargoniums.
24 Apr: Ian Banks-Smith on roses.
22 May: Rebecca from Holman Industries Irrigation Systems.
26 Jun: Vince from Bunnings.
24 Jul: AGM.
28 Aug: Andrew from Richgro Garden Products.
25 Sep: Kirsten Macleod from Compost Depot on compost.
23 Oct: Angelo from BAAG on permaculture.
27 Nov: Christmas Breakup.

Aug
5
Mon
Nillumbik Garden Club @ Metzner Hall, St Vincent's Care Services
Aug 5 @ 19:00 – 22:00

First Monday of every month except for January and December. At all meetings, doors open 7pm for a 8pm start. There will be plants for sale, raffles, door prizes and supper.

2018 topics
1 Oct: olives and olive trees by David Strutt.
3 Sep: caring for daffodils by Joy Quinn.
5 Feb: summer vegetables by Alan Richmond.

2017 topics
6 Feb: succulent swap.

2016 topics
7 Nov: the local food community, with Guy Palmer.
3 Oct: how to weather proof your garden.
5 Sep: irises, with a speaker from The Iris Society.
1 Aug: sustainable gardening.
4 Jul: community gardens.
6 Jun: liliums.
7 Mar: geraniums and pelargoniums.

Aug
6
Tue
Hurstbridge Sow & Grow Garden Club @ Hurstbridge Community Hub
Aug 6 @ 19:15 – 21:15

First Tuesday of every month except for January.

2019 Speakers and topics
5 Feb: John Ferris on edible landscapes.
5 Mar: Kathleen Tants on wees and weed control.
2 Apr: Brendan Curtis on zoo horticulture.
7 May: Paul Gale-Baker on wicking beds.
4 Jun: Caleb Armstrong on pharmaceutical herbs.
2 Jul: Lyndall Shaw on proteas and flower arranging.
6 Aug: Barbara Marshal on colour theory and colour combinations in planting; AGM.
3 Sep: Kevin Ritchie on unusual hanging baskets.
1 Oct: Norm Gerraty on growing begonias.
5 Nov: Sandra Verdam on bee-related hands-on activity.
3 Dec: Garden Club on a succulent Christmas.

2018 Speakers and topics
6 Feb: Lydia Heap on re-creating Indigenous Panton Hill; Julie Temple on growing yam daisies.
6 Mar: Michael Tanner on soils – pH and restoration.
3 Apr: Paul Kirkpatrick on potagers – plus specialised tools.
1 May: Robyn Harris on African violets – care and propagation.
5 Jun: John and Joy Quinn on bulbs.
3 Jul: Titch – Flemings on bare-rooted trees.
7 Aug: Steven Wells on therapeutic gardens; AGM.
4 Sep: Hazel and Al Veevers on birds in the native garden.
2 Oct: Cade on beer – from hop seeds to drink.
6 Nov: Pat Anderson facilitating a tomato veggie herb swap.
4 Dec: Mitre 10 Diamond Creek on new garden products.

2017 Speakers and topics
7 Feb: Rachel Bishop on worm farming; Chloe Thomson on the organic products that OCP have on the market.
7 Mar: Bob Yeoman on growing dahlias from seed.
4 Apr: Ryan Young on habitat gardening.
2 May: Attila Kapitany on succulents.
6 Jun: Vaughn Greenhill on landscape design – working with nature.
4 Jul: Pete the Permie on berry fruits.
1 Aug: Jan Morris on protective garden accessories.
5 Sep: Maria Ciavarella on thrifty gardening.
3 Oct: David Redfern on natives grown at Cranbourne – suited to our local area.
7 Nov: Arja Toivanen on taking cuttings (hands-on propagation workshop).
5 Dec: Mark Ludlow on bonsai; Christmas party.

2017 outings
23 Mar: Magical mystery tour.
6 Apr: Marysville garden tour.
22 May: Attila Kapitany’s garden.
17 Sep: Making garden ornaments day & BBQ
25-27 Oct: exploring the Mansfield/ Yea/ Alexandra area.
Nov: Member’s gardens (Sandra, Sue, Rosie, Arja).

2016 Speakers and topics
2 Feb: Lydia Heap on frolicking frogs.
1 Mar: Ryan Young on healthy soils.
5 Apr: Sue Evans on healing herbs of the 1st Fleet.
3 May: Ian Culbard on permaculture design and practice.
7 Jun: Cheryl on miniature landscaping with succulents.
5 Jul: speaker from the Clivea Society on clivea clues.
2 Aug: short talks from local speakers; AGM and 11th anniversary.
6 Sep: Bill Aitchison on acacias for the home garden.
4 Oct: Maria Ciavarella on gardening on a shoestring.
1 Nov: pelargonium and geranium show’n’share.
6 Dec: Melissa Thomas on garden art; Christmas party.

2016 outings
Apr: city gardens including the RMIT roof garden and Fitzroy Gardens.
12-14 Apr: overnight outing to the Daylesford area.
May: Ceres.
Sep: Cranbourne Botanical Gardens.
Oct: Members’ gardens.

2015 Speakers and topics
3 Feb: Peter Miller on mounting plants on boards.
3 Mar: Ken Walker on native & exotic bees.
7 Apr: Sue Aldred on native plants: why & how.
5 May: Maurice Kellet on bromeliads.
2 Jun: Loretta Childs on an iconic local garden.
7 Jul: Local speakers on learning From gardening mistakes.
4 Aug: Greg Bolderson on underground treasures / rare bulbs.
1 Sep: Geoff Crowhurst on a search for old roses around Victoria’s cemeteries.
6 Oct: Doris Pozzi on Nature’s supermarket.
3 Nov: Richard Lee on growing & using Asian greens.
1 Dec: Fun night with trivia games, DVDs & Christmas party.

Aug
8
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Aug 8 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Aug
14
Wed
Doncaster Garden Club @ Doncaster Senior Citizen Centre
Aug 14 @ 19:30 – 22:00

Second Wednesday of every month except for January, The meetings start at 8pm, with a food swap 7.30-7.55pm. Everyone welcome.

2019 speakers and topics
13 Feb: Dwight King on dahlias.
13 Mar: Mike Dodson from Betta Grower Organic Fertilisers on potting mixes.
10 Apr: Seila Hierk on how to grow Winter Asian vegetables.
08 May: Paul on French ornamental vegetable gardens.
12 Jun: Jim Poulter on traditional Aboriginal use in Manningham.
10 Jul: Brendan Curtis on Japanese gardens.
14 Aug: Jainie on Neutrog’s ‘Who Flung Dung’.
11 Sep: Steve Morris on Circular Food.
09 Oct: Janine Kay on pelargoniums and geraniums.
13 Nov: Karen Sutherland on Edible Eden Design’s tomatoes.
11 Dec: Christmas party and supper.

Benefits of joining Doncaster Garden Club:

  • Eleven monthly newsletters per year.
  • Speakers each monthly meeting.
  • Discounts at selected nurseries.
  • Club trading table.
  • Free lending library.
  • Part of a friendly and informative club.
Aug
27
Tue
Ivanhoe Garden Club @ Bellfield Community Garden
Aug 27 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Tuesday of every month except for January and December. Corner of Banksia Street and Oriel Road.

2019 topics
26 Feb: eucalypts.
26 Mar: from a nurseryman.
23 Apr: all about tomatoes.
28 May: National Trust gardens.
25 Jun: vegetable gardening.
23 Jul: clematis.
27 Aug: bulbs.
24 Sep: wildflowers and gardens in Iran.
22 Oct: our National Parks.
26 Nov: end-of-year dinner.

Aug
28
Wed
Preston Garden Club @ Preston Shire Hall
Aug 28 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Wednesday of every month except for December.

2019 speakers and topics
23 Jan: Plant/flower ID quiz.
27 Feb: Maria from Ivanhoe Garden Club on flower arranging.
27 Mar: Janine Kay on geraniums and pelargoniums.
24 Apr: Ian Banks-Smith on roses.
22 May: Rebecca from Holman Industries Irrigation Systems.
26 Jun: Vince from Bunnings.
24 Jul: AGM.
28 Aug: Andrew from Richgro Garden Products.
25 Sep: Kirsten Macleod from Compost Depot on compost.
23 Oct: Angelo from BAAG on permaculture.
27 Nov: Christmas Breakup.

Sep
2
Mon
Nillumbik Garden Club @ Metzner Hall, St Vincent's Care Services
Sep 2 @ 19:00 – 22:00

First Monday of every month except for January and December. At all meetings, doors open 7pm for a 8pm start. There will be plants for sale, raffles, door prizes and supper.

2018 topics
1 Oct: olives and olive trees by David Strutt.
3 Sep: caring for daffodils by Joy Quinn.
5 Feb: summer vegetables by Alan Richmond.

2017 topics
6 Feb: succulent swap.

2016 topics
7 Nov: the local food community, with Guy Palmer.
3 Oct: how to weather proof your garden.
5 Sep: irises, with a speaker from The Iris Society.
1 Aug: sustainable gardening.
4 Jul: community gardens.
6 Jun: liliums.
7 Mar: geraniums and pelargoniums.

Sep
3
Tue
Hurstbridge Sow & Grow Garden Club @ Hurstbridge Community Hub
Sep 3 @ 19:15 – 21:15

First Tuesday of every month except for January.

2019 Speakers and topics
5 Feb: John Ferris on edible landscapes.
5 Mar: Kathleen Tants on wees and weed control.
2 Apr: Brendan Curtis on zoo horticulture.
7 May: Paul Gale-Baker on wicking beds.
4 Jun: Caleb Armstrong on pharmaceutical herbs.
2 Jul: Lyndall Shaw on proteas and flower arranging.
6 Aug: Barbara Marshal on colour theory and colour combinations in planting; AGM.
3 Sep: Kevin Ritchie on unusual hanging baskets.
1 Oct: Norm Gerraty on growing begonias.
5 Nov: Sandra Verdam on bee-related hands-on activity.
3 Dec: Garden Club on a succulent Christmas.

2018 Speakers and topics
6 Feb: Lydia Heap on re-creating Indigenous Panton Hill; Julie Temple on growing yam daisies.
6 Mar: Michael Tanner on soils – pH and restoration.
3 Apr: Paul Kirkpatrick on potagers – plus specialised tools.
1 May: Robyn Harris on African violets – care and propagation.
5 Jun: John and Joy Quinn on bulbs.
3 Jul: Titch – Flemings on bare-rooted trees.
7 Aug: Steven Wells on therapeutic gardens; AGM.
4 Sep: Hazel and Al Veevers on birds in the native garden.
2 Oct: Cade on beer – from hop seeds to drink.
6 Nov: Pat Anderson facilitating a tomato veggie herb swap.
4 Dec: Mitre 10 Diamond Creek on new garden products.

2017 Speakers and topics
7 Feb: Rachel Bishop on worm farming; Chloe Thomson on the organic products that OCP have on the market.
7 Mar: Bob Yeoman on growing dahlias from seed.
4 Apr: Ryan Young on habitat gardening.
2 May: Attila Kapitany on succulents.
6 Jun: Vaughn Greenhill on landscape design – working with nature.
4 Jul: Pete the Permie on berry fruits.
1 Aug: Jan Morris on protective garden accessories.
5 Sep: Maria Ciavarella on thrifty gardening.
3 Oct: David Redfern on natives grown at Cranbourne – suited to our local area.
7 Nov: Arja Toivanen on taking cuttings (hands-on propagation workshop).
5 Dec: Mark Ludlow on bonsai; Christmas party.

2017 outings
23 Mar: Magical mystery tour.
6 Apr: Marysville garden tour.
22 May: Attila Kapitany’s garden.
17 Sep: Making garden ornaments day & BBQ
25-27 Oct: exploring the Mansfield/ Yea/ Alexandra area.
Nov: Member’s gardens (Sandra, Sue, Rosie, Arja).

2016 Speakers and topics
2 Feb: Lydia Heap on frolicking frogs.
1 Mar: Ryan Young on healthy soils.
5 Apr: Sue Evans on healing herbs of the 1st Fleet.
3 May: Ian Culbard on permaculture design and practice.
7 Jun: Cheryl on miniature landscaping with succulents.
5 Jul: speaker from the Clivea Society on clivea clues.
2 Aug: short talks from local speakers; AGM and 11th anniversary.
6 Sep: Bill Aitchison on acacias for the home garden.
4 Oct: Maria Ciavarella on gardening on a shoestring.
1 Nov: pelargonium and geranium show’n’share.
6 Dec: Melissa Thomas on garden art; Christmas party.

2016 outings
Apr: city gardens including the RMIT roof garden and Fitzroy Gardens.
12-14 Apr: overnight outing to the Daylesford area.
May: Ceres.
Sep: Cranbourne Botanical Gardens.
Oct: Members’ gardens.

2015 Speakers and topics
3 Feb: Peter Miller on mounting plants on boards.
3 Mar: Ken Walker on native & exotic bees.
7 Apr: Sue Aldred on native plants: why & how.
5 May: Maurice Kellet on bromeliads.
2 Jun: Loretta Childs on an iconic local garden.
7 Jul: Local speakers on learning From gardening mistakes.
4 Aug: Greg Bolderson on underground treasures / rare bulbs.
1 Sep: Geoff Crowhurst on a search for old roses around Victoria’s cemeteries.
6 Oct: Doris Pozzi on Nature’s supermarket.
3 Nov: Richard Lee on growing & using Asian greens.
1 Dec: Fun night with trivia games, DVDs & Christmas party.

Sep
11
Wed
Doncaster Garden Club @ Doncaster Senior Citizen Centre
Sep 11 @ 19:30 – 22:00

Second Wednesday of every month except for January, The meetings start at 8pm, with a food swap 7.30-7.55pm. Everyone welcome.

2019 speakers and topics
13 Feb: Dwight King on dahlias.
13 Mar: Mike Dodson from Betta Grower Organic Fertilisers on potting mixes.
10 Apr: Seila Hierk on how to grow Winter Asian vegetables.
08 May: Paul on French ornamental vegetable gardens.
12 Jun: Jim Poulter on traditional Aboriginal use in Manningham.
10 Jul: Brendan Curtis on Japanese gardens.
14 Aug: Jainie on Neutrog’s ‘Who Flung Dung’.
11 Sep: Steve Morris on Circular Food.
09 Oct: Janine Kay on pelargoniums and geraniums.
13 Nov: Karen Sutherland on Edible Eden Design’s tomatoes.
11 Dec: Christmas party and supper.

Benefits of joining Doncaster Garden Club:

  • Eleven monthly newsletters per year.
  • Speakers each monthly meeting.
  • Discounts at selected nurseries.
  • Club trading table.
  • Free lending library.
  • Part of a friendly and informative club.
Sep
12
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Sep 12 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Sep
24
Tue
Ivanhoe Garden Club @ Bellfield Community Garden
Sep 24 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Tuesday of every month except for January and December. Corner of Banksia Street and Oriel Road.

2019 topics
26 Feb: eucalypts.
26 Mar: from a nurseryman.
23 Apr: all about tomatoes.
28 May: National Trust gardens.
25 Jun: vegetable gardening.
23 Jul: clematis.
27 Aug: bulbs.
24 Sep: wildflowers and gardens in Iran.
22 Oct: our National Parks.
26 Nov: end-of-year dinner.

Sep
25
Wed
Preston Garden Club @ Preston Shire Hall
Sep 25 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Wednesday of every month except for December.

2019 speakers and topics
23 Jan: Plant/flower ID quiz.
27 Feb: Maria from Ivanhoe Garden Club on flower arranging.
27 Mar: Janine Kay on geraniums and pelargoniums.
24 Apr: Ian Banks-Smith on roses.
22 May: Rebecca from Holman Industries Irrigation Systems.
26 Jun: Vince from Bunnings.
24 Jul: AGM.
28 Aug: Andrew from Richgro Garden Products.
25 Sep: Kirsten Macleod from Compost Depot on compost.
23 Oct: Angelo from BAAG on permaculture.
27 Nov: Christmas Breakup.

Oct
1
Tue
Hurstbridge Sow & Grow Garden Club @ Hurstbridge Community Hub
Oct 1 @ 19:15 – 21:15

First Tuesday of every month except for January.

2019 Speakers and topics
5 Feb: John Ferris on edible landscapes.
5 Mar: Kathleen Tants on wees and weed control.
2 Apr: Brendan Curtis on zoo horticulture.
7 May: Paul Gale-Baker on wicking beds.
4 Jun: Caleb Armstrong on pharmaceutical herbs.
2 Jul: Lyndall Shaw on proteas and flower arranging.
6 Aug: Barbara Marshal on colour theory and colour combinations in planting; AGM.
3 Sep: Kevin Ritchie on unusual hanging baskets.
1 Oct: Norm Gerraty on growing begonias.
5 Nov: Sandra Verdam on bee-related hands-on activity.
3 Dec: Garden Club on a succulent Christmas.

2018 Speakers and topics
6 Feb: Lydia Heap on re-creating Indigenous Panton Hill; Julie Temple on growing yam daisies.
6 Mar: Michael Tanner on soils – pH and restoration.
3 Apr: Paul Kirkpatrick on potagers – plus specialised tools.
1 May: Robyn Harris on African violets – care and propagation.
5 Jun: John and Joy Quinn on bulbs.
3 Jul: Titch – Flemings on bare-rooted trees.
7 Aug: Steven Wells on therapeutic gardens; AGM.
4 Sep: Hazel and Al Veevers on birds in the native garden.
2 Oct: Cade on beer – from hop seeds to drink.
6 Nov: Pat Anderson facilitating a tomato veggie herb swap.
4 Dec: Mitre 10 Diamond Creek on new garden products.

2017 Speakers and topics
7 Feb: Rachel Bishop on worm farming; Chloe Thomson on the organic products that OCP have on the market.
7 Mar: Bob Yeoman on growing dahlias from seed.
4 Apr: Ryan Young on habitat gardening.
2 May: Attila Kapitany on succulents.
6 Jun: Vaughn Greenhill on landscape design – working with nature.
4 Jul: Pete the Permie on berry fruits.
1 Aug: Jan Morris on protective garden accessories.
5 Sep: Maria Ciavarella on thrifty gardening.
3 Oct: David Redfern on natives grown at Cranbourne – suited to our local area.
7 Nov: Arja Toivanen on taking cuttings (hands-on propagation workshop).
5 Dec: Mark Ludlow on bonsai; Christmas party.

2017 outings
23 Mar: Magical mystery tour.
6 Apr: Marysville garden tour.
22 May: Attila Kapitany’s garden.
17 Sep: Making garden ornaments day & BBQ
25-27 Oct: exploring the Mansfield/ Yea/ Alexandra area.
Nov: Member’s gardens (Sandra, Sue, Rosie, Arja).

2016 Speakers and topics
2 Feb: Lydia Heap on frolicking frogs.
1 Mar: Ryan Young on healthy soils.
5 Apr: Sue Evans on healing herbs of the 1st Fleet.
3 May: Ian Culbard on permaculture design and practice.
7 Jun: Cheryl on miniature landscaping with succulents.
5 Jul: speaker from the Clivea Society on clivea clues.
2 Aug: short talks from local speakers; AGM and 11th anniversary.
6 Sep: Bill Aitchison on acacias for the home garden.
4 Oct: Maria Ciavarella on gardening on a shoestring.
1 Nov: pelargonium and geranium show’n’share.
6 Dec: Melissa Thomas on garden art; Christmas party.

2016 outings
Apr: city gardens including the RMIT roof garden and Fitzroy Gardens.
12-14 Apr: overnight outing to the Daylesford area.
May: Ceres.
Sep: Cranbourne Botanical Gardens.
Oct: Members’ gardens.

2015 Speakers and topics
3 Feb: Peter Miller on mounting plants on boards.
3 Mar: Ken Walker on native & exotic bees.
7 Apr: Sue Aldred on native plants: why & how.
5 May: Maurice Kellet on bromeliads.
2 Jun: Loretta Childs on an iconic local garden.
7 Jul: Local speakers on learning From gardening mistakes.
4 Aug: Greg Bolderson on underground treasures / rare bulbs.
1 Sep: Geoff Crowhurst on a search for old roses around Victoria’s cemeteries.
6 Oct: Doris Pozzi on Nature’s supermarket.
3 Nov: Richard Lee on growing & using Asian greens.
1 Dec: Fun night with trivia games, DVDs & Christmas party.

Oct
7
Mon
Nillumbik Garden Club @ Metzner Hall, St Vincent's Care Services
Oct 7 @ 19:00 – 22:00

First Monday of every month except for January and December. At all meetings, doors open 7pm for a 8pm start. There will be plants for sale, raffles, door prizes and supper.

2018 topics
1 Oct: olives and olive trees by David Strutt.
3 Sep: caring for daffodils by Joy Quinn.
5 Feb: summer vegetables by Alan Richmond.

2017 topics
6 Feb: succulent swap.

2016 topics
7 Nov: the local food community, with Guy Palmer.
3 Oct: how to weather proof your garden.
5 Sep: irises, with a speaker from The Iris Society.
1 Aug: sustainable gardening.
4 Jul: community gardens.
6 Jun: liliums.
7 Mar: geraniums and pelargoniums.

Oct
9
Wed
Doncaster Garden Club @ Doncaster Senior Citizen Centre
Oct 9 @ 19:30 – 22:00

Second Wednesday of every month except for January, The meetings start at 8pm, with a food swap 7.30-7.55pm. Everyone welcome.

2019 speakers and topics
13 Feb: Dwight King on dahlias.
13 Mar: Mike Dodson from Betta Grower Organic Fertilisers on potting mixes.
10 Apr: Seila Hierk on how to grow Winter Asian vegetables.
08 May: Paul on French ornamental vegetable gardens.
12 Jun: Jim Poulter on traditional Aboriginal use in Manningham.
10 Jul: Brendan Curtis on Japanese gardens.
14 Aug: Jainie on Neutrog’s ‘Who Flung Dung’.
11 Sep: Steve Morris on Circular Food.
09 Oct: Janine Kay on pelargoniums and geraniums.
13 Nov: Karen Sutherland on Edible Eden Design’s tomatoes.
11 Dec: Christmas party and supper.

Benefits of joining Doncaster Garden Club:

  • Eleven monthly newsletters per year.
  • Speakers each monthly meeting.
  • Discounts at selected nurseries.
  • Club trading table.
  • Free lending library.
  • Part of a friendly and informative club.
Oct
10
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Oct 10 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Oct
22
Tue
Ivanhoe Garden Club @ Bellfield Community Garden
Oct 22 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Tuesday of every month except for January and December. Corner of Banksia Street and Oriel Road.

2019 topics
26 Feb: eucalypts.
26 Mar: from a nurseryman.
23 Apr: all about tomatoes.
28 May: National Trust gardens.
25 Jun: vegetable gardening.
23 Jul: clematis.
27 Aug: bulbs.
24 Sep: wildflowers and gardens in Iran.
22 Oct: our National Parks.
26 Nov: end-of-year dinner.

Oct
23
Wed
Preston Garden Club @ Preston Shire Hall
Oct 23 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Wednesday of every month except for December.

2019 speakers and topics
23 Jan: Plant/flower ID quiz.
27 Feb: Maria from Ivanhoe Garden Club on flower arranging.
27 Mar: Janine Kay on geraniums and pelargoniums.
24 Apr: Ian Banks-Smith on roses.
22 May: Rebecca from Holman Industries Irrigation Systems.
26 Jun: Vince from Bunnings.
24 Jul: AGM.
28 Aug: Andrew from Richgro Garden Products.
25 Sep: Kirsten Macleod from Compost Depot on compost.
23 Oct: Angelo from BAAG on permaculture.
27 Nov: Christmas Breakup.

Nov
4
Mon
Nillumbik Garden Club @ Metzner Hall, St Vincent's Care Services
Nov 4 @ 19:00 – 22:00

First Monday of every month except for January and December. At all meetings, doors open 7pm for a 8pm start. There will be plants for sale, raffles, door prizes and supper.

2018 topics
1 Oct: olives and olive trees by David Strutt.
3 Sep: caring for daffodils by Joy Quinn.
5 Feb: summer vegetables by Alan Richmond.

2017 topics
6 Feb: succulent swap.

2016 topics
7 Nov: the local food community, with Guy Palmer.
3 Oct: how to weather proof your garden.
5 Sep: irises, with a speaker from The Iris Society.
1 Aug: sustainable gardening.
4 Jul: community gardens.
6 Jun: liliums.
7 Mar: geraniums and pelargoniums.

Nov
5
Tue
Hurstbridge Sow & Grow Garden Club @ Hurstbridge Community Hub
Nov 5 @ 19:15 – 21:15

First Tuesday of every month except for January.

2019 Speakers and topics
5 Feb: John Ferris on edible landscapes.
5 Mar: Kathleen Tants on wees and weed control.
2 Apr: Brendan Curtis on zoo horticulture.
7 May: Paul Gale-Baker on wicking beds.
4 Jun: Caleb Armstrong on pharmaceutical herbs.
2 Jul: Lyndall Shaw on proteas and flower arranging.
6 Aug: Barbara Marshal on colour theory and colour combinations in planting; AGM.
3 Sep: Kevin Ritchie on unusual hanging baskets.
1 Oct: Norm Gerraty on growing begonias.
5 Nov: Sandra Verdam on bee-related hands-on activity.
3 Dec: Garden Club on a succulent Christmas.

2018 Speakers and topics
6 Feb: Lydia Heap on re-creating Indigenous Panton Hill; Julie Temple on growing yam daisies.
6 Mar: Michael Tanner on soils – pH and restoration.
3 Apr: Paul Kirkpatrick on potagers – plus specialised tools.
1 May: Robyn Harris on African violets – care and propagation.
5 Jun: John and Joy Quinn on bulbs.
3 Jul: Titch – Flemings on bare-rooted trees.
7 Aug: Steven Wells on therapeutic gardens; AGM.
4 Sep: Hazel and Al Veevers on birds in the native garden.
2 Oct: Cade on beer – from hop seeds to drink.
6 Nov: Pat Anderson facilitating a tomato veggie herb swap.
4 Dec: Mitre 10 Diamond Creek on new garden products.

2017 Speakers and topics
7 Feb: Rachel Bishop on worm farming; Chloe Thomson on the organic products that OCP have on the market.
7 Mar: Bob Yeoman on growing dahlias from seed.
4 Apr: Ryan Young on habitat gardening.
2 May: Attila Kapitany on succulents.
6 Jun: Vaughn Greenhill on landscape design – working with nature.
4 Jul: Pete the Permie on berry fruits.
1 Aug: Jan Morris on protective garden accessories.
5 Sep: Maria Ciavarella on thrifty gardening.
3 Oct: David Redfern on natives grown at Cranbourne – suited to our local area.
7 Nov: Arja Toivanen on taking cuttings (hands-on propagation workshop).
5 Dec: Mark Ludlow on bonsai; Christmas party.

2017 outings
23 Mar: Magical mystery tour.
6 Apr: Marysville garden tour.
22 May: Attila Kapitany’s garden.
17 Sep: Making garden ornaments day & BBQ
25-27 Oct: exploring the Mansfield/ Yea/ Alexandra area.
Nov: Member’s gardens (Sandra, Sue, Rosie, Arja).

2016 Speakers and topics
2 Feb: Lydia Heap on frolicking frogs.
1 Mar: Ryan Young on healthy soils.
5 Apr: Sue Evans on healing herbs of the 1st Fleet.
3 May: Ian Culbard on permaculture design and practice.
7 Jun: Cheryl on miniature landscaping with succulents.
5 Jul: speaker from the Clivea Society on clivea clues.
2 Aug: short talks from local speakers; AGM and 11th anniversary.
6 Sep: Bill Aitchison on acacias for the home garden.
4 Oct: Maria Ciavarella on gardening on a shoestring.
1 Nov: pelargonium and geranium show’n’share.
6 Dec: Melissa Thomas on garden art; Christmas party.

2016 outings
Apr: city gardens including the RMIT roof garden and Fitzroy Gardens.
12-14 Apr: overnight outing to the Daylesford area.
May: Ceres.
Sep: Cranbourne Botanical Gardens.
Oct: Members’ gardens.

2015 Speakers and topics
3 Feb: Peter Miller on mounting plants on boards.
3 Mar: Ken Walker on native & exotic bees.
7 Apr: Sue Aldred on native plants: why & how.
5 May: Maurice Kellet on bromeliads.
2 Jun: Loretta Childs on an iconic local garden.
7 Jul: Local speakers on learning From gardening mistakes.
4 Aug: Greg Bolderson on underground treasures / rare bulbs.
1 Sep: Geoff Crowhurst on a search for old roses around Victoria’s cemeteries.
6 Oct: Doris Pozzi on Nature’s supermarket.
3 Nov: Richard Lee on growing & using Asian greens.
1 Dec: Fun night with trivia games, DVDs & Christmas party.

Nov
13
Wed
Doncaster Garden Club @ Doncaster Senior Citizen Centre
Nov 13 @ 19:30 – 22:00

Second Wednesday of every month except for January, The meetings start at 8pm, with a food swap 7.30-7.55pm. Everyone welcome.

2019 speakers and topics
13 Feb: Dwight King on dahlias.
13 Mar: Mike Dodson from Betta Grower Organic Fertilisers on potting mixes.
10 Apr: Seila Hierk on how to grow Winter Asian vegetables.
08 May: Paul on French ornamental vegetable gardens.
12 Jun: Jim Poulter on traditional Aboriginal use in Manningham.
10 Jul: Brendan Curtis on Japanese gardens.
14 Aug: Jainie on Neutrog’s ‘Who Flung Dung’.
11 Sep: Steve Morris on Circular Food.
09 Oct: Janine Kay on pelargoniums and geraniums.
13 Nov: Karen Sutherland on Edible Eden Design’s tomatoes.
11 Dec: Christmas party and supper.

Benefits of joining Doncaster Garden Club:

  • Eleven monthly newsletters per year.
  • Speakers each monthly meeting.
  • Discounts at selected nurseries.
  • Club trading table.
  • Free lending library.
  • Part of a friendly and informative club.
Nov
14
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Nov 14 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Nov
26
Tue
Ivanhoe Garden Club @ Bellfield Community Garden
Nov 26 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Tuesday of every month except for January and December. Corner of Banksia Street and Oriel Road.

2019 topics
26 Feb: eucalypts.
26 Mar: from a nurseryman.
23 Apr: all about tomatoes.
28 May: National Trust gardens.
25 Jun: vegetable gardening.
23 Jul: clematis.
27 Aug: bulbs.
24 Sep: wildflowers and gardens in Iran.
22 Oct: our National Parks.
26 Nov: end-of-year dinner.

Nov
27
Wed
Preston Garden Club @ Preston Shire Hall
Nov 27 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Wednesday of every month except for December.

2019 speakers and topics
23 Jan: Plant/flower ID quiz.
27 Feb: Maria from Ivanhoe Garden Club on flower arranging.
27 Mar: Janine Kay on geraniums and pelargoniums.
24 Apr: Ian Banks-Smith on roses.
22 May: Rebecca from Holman Industries Irrigation Systems.
26 Jun: Vince from Bunnings.
24 Jul: AGM.
28 Aug: Andrew from Richgro Garden Products.
25 Sep: Kirsten Macleod from Compost Depot on compost.
23 Oct: Angelo from BAAG on permaculture.
27 Nov: Christmas Breakup.

Dec
3
Tue
Hurstbridge Sow & Grow Garden Club @ Hurstbridge Community Hub
Dec 3 @ 19:15 – 21:15

First Tuesday of every month except for January.

2019 Speakers and topics
5 Feb: John Ferris on edible landscapes.
5 Mar: Kathleen Tants on wees and weed control.
2 Apr: Brendan Curtis on zoo horticulture.
7 May: Paul Gale-Baker on wicking beds.
4 Jun: Caleb Armstrong on pharmaceutical herbs.
2 Jul: Lyndall Shaw on proteas and flower arranging.
6 Aug: Barbara Marshal on colour theory and colour combinations in planting; AGM.
3 Sep: Kevin Ritchie on unusual hanging baskets.
1 Oct: Norm Gerraty on growing begonias.
5 Nov: Sandra Verdam on bee-related hands-on activity.
3 Dec: Garden Club on a succulent Christmas.

2018 Speakers and topics
6 Feb: Lydia Heap on re-creating Indigenous Panton Hill; Julie Temple on growing yam daisies.
6 Mar: Michael Tanner on soils – pH and restoration.
3 Apr: Paul Kirkpatrick on potagers – plus specialised tools.
1 May: Robyn Harris on African violets – care and propagation.
5 Jun: John and Joy Quinn on bulbs.
3 Jul: Titch – Flemings on bare-rooted trees.
7 Aug: Steven Wells on therapeutic gardens; AGM.
4 Sep: Hazel and Al Veevers on birds in the native garden.
2 Oct: Cade on beer – from hop seeds to drink.
6 Nov: Pat Anderson facilitating a tomato veggie herb swap.
4 Dec: Mitre 10 Diamond Creek on new garden products.

2017 Speakers and topics
7 Feb: Rachel Bishop on worm farming; Chloe Thomson on the organic products that OCP have on the market.
7 Mar: Bob Yeoman on growing dahlias from seed.
4 Apr: Ryan Young on habitat gardening.
2 May: Attila Kapitany on succulents.
6 Jun: Vaughn Greenhill on landscape design – working with nature.
4 Jul: Pete the Permie on berry fruits.
1 Aug: Jan Morris on protective garden accessories.
5 Sep: Maria Ciavarella on thrifty gardening.
3 Oct: David Redfern on natives grown at Cranbourne – suited to our local area.
7 Nov: Arja Toivanen on taking cuttings (hands-on propagation workshop).
5 Dec: Mark Ludlow on bonsai; Christmas party.

2017 outings
23 Mar: Magical mystery tour.
6 Apr: Marysville garden tour.
22 May: Attila Kapitany’s garden.
17 Sep: Making garden ornaments day & BBQ
25-27 Oct: exploring the Mansfield/ Yea/ Alexandra area.
Nov: Member’s gardens (Sandra, Sue, Rosie, Arja).

2016 Speakers and topics
2 Feb: Lydia Heap on frolicking frogs.
1 Mar: Ryan Young on healthy soils.
5 Apr: Sue Evans on healing herbs of the 1st Fleet.
3 May: Ian Culbard on permaculture design and practice.
7 Jun: Cheryl on miniature landscaping with succulents.
5 Jul: speaker from the Clivea Society on clivea clues.
2 Aug: short talks from local speakers; AGM and 11th anniversary.
6 Sep: Bill Aitchison on acacias for the home garden.
4 Oct: Maria Ciavarella on gardening on a shoestring.
1 Nov: pelargonium and geranium show’n’share.
6 Dec: Melissa Thomas on garden art; Christmas party.

2016 outings
Apr: city gardens including the RMIT roof garden and Fitzroy Gardens.
12-14 Apr: overnight outing to the Daylesford area.
May: Ceres.
Sep: Cranbourne Botanical Gardens.
Oct: Members’ gardens.

2015 Speakers and topics
3 Feb: Peter Miller on mounting plants on boards.
3 Mar: Ken Walker on native & exotic bees.
7 Apr: Sue Aldred on native plants: why & how.
5 May: Maurice Kellet on bromeliads.
2 Jun: Loretta Childs on an iconic local garden.
7 Jul: Local speakers on learning From gardening mistakes.
4 Aug: Greg Bolderson on underground treasures / rare bulbs.
1 Sep: Geoff Crowhurst on a search for old roses around Victoria’s cemeteries.
6 Oct: Doris Pozzi on Nature’s supermarket.
3 Nov: Richard Lee on growing & using Asian greens.
1 Dec: Fun night with trivia games, DVDs & Christmas party.

Dec
11
Wed
Doncaster Garden Club @ Doncaster Senior Citizen Centre
Dec 11 @ 19:30 – 22:00

Second Wednesday of every month except for January, The meetings start at 8pm, with a food swap 7.30-7.55pm. Everyone welcome.

2019 speakers and topics
13 Feb: Dwight King on dahlias.
13 Mar: Mike Dodson from Betta Grower Organic Fertilisers on potting mixes.
10 Apr: Seila Hierk on how to grow Winter Asian vegetables.
08 May: Paul on French ornamental vegetable gardens.
12 Jun: Jim Poulter on traditional Aboriginal use in Manningham.
10 Jul: Brendan Curtis on Japanese gardens.
14 Aug: Jainie on Neutrog’s ‘Who Flung Dung’.
11 Sep: Steve Morris on Circular Food.
09 Oct: Janine Kay on pelargoniums and geraniums.
13 Nov: Karen Sutherland on Edible Eden Design’s tomatoes.
11 Dec: Christmas party and supper.

Benefits of joining Doncaster Garden Club:

  • Eleven monthly newsletters per year.
  • Speakers each monthly meeting.
  • Discounts at selected nurseries.
  • Club trading table.
  • Free lending library.
  • Part of a friendly and informative club.
Jan
22
Wed
Preston Garden Club @ Preston Shire Hall
Jan 22 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Wednesday of every month except for December.

2019 speakers and topics
23 Jan: Plant/flower ID quiz.
27 Feb: Maria from Ivanhoe Garden Club on flower arranging.
27 Mar: Janine Kay on geraniums and pelargoniums.
24 Apr: Ian Banks-Smith on roses.
22 May: Rebecca from Holman Industries Irrigation Systems.
26 Jun: Vince from Bunnings.
24 Jul: AGM.
28 Aug: Andrew from Richgro Garden Products.
25 Sep: Kirsten Macleod from Compost Depot on compost.
23 Oct: Angelo from BAAG on permaculture.
27 Nov: Christmas Breakup.

Feb
3
Mon
Nillumbik Garden Club @ Metzner Hall, St Vincent's Care Services
Feb 3 @ 19:00 – 22:00

First Monday of every month except for January and December. At all meetings, doors open 7pm for a 8pm start. There will be plants for sale, raffles, door prizes and supper.

2018 topics
1 Oct: olives and olive trees by David Strutt.
3 Sep: caring for daffodils by Joy Quinn.
5 Feb: summer vegetables by Alan Richmond.

2017 topics
6 Feb: succulent swap.

2016 topics
7 Nov: the local food community, with Guy Palmer.
3 Oct: how to weather proof your garden.
5 Sep: irises, with a speaker from The Iris Society.
1 Aug: sustainable gardening.
4 Jul: community gardens.
6 Jun: liliums.
7 Mar: geraniums and pelargoniums.

Feb
4
Tue
Hurstbridge Sow & Grow Garden Club @ Hurstbridge Community Hub
Feb 4 @ 19:15 – 21:15

First Tuesday of every month except for January.

2019 Speakers and topics
5 Feb: John Ferris on edible landscapes.
5 Mar: Kathleen Tants on wees and weed control.
2 Apr: Brendan Curtis on zoo horticulture.
7 May: Paul Gale-Baker on wicking beds.
4 Jun: Caleb Armstrong on pharmaceutical herbs.
2 Jul: Lyndall Shaw on proteas and flower arranging.
6 Aug: Barbara Marshal on colour theory and colour combinations in planting; AGM.
3 Sep: Kevin Ritchie on unusual hanging baskets.
1 Oct: Norm Gerraty on growing begonias.
5 Nov: Sandra Verdam on bee-related hands-on activity.
3 Dec: Garden Club on a succulent Christmas.

2018 Speakers and topics
6 Feb: Lydia Heap on re-creating Indigenous Panton Hill; Julie Temple on growing yam daisies.
6 Mar: Michael Tanner on soils – pH and restoration.
3 Apr: Paul Kirkpatrick on potagers – plus specialised tools.
1 May: Robyn Harris on African violets – care and propagation.
5 Jun: John and Joy Quinn on bulbs.
3 Jul: Titch – Flemings on bare-rooted trees.
7 Aug: Steven Wells on therapeutic gardens; AGM.
4 Sep: Hazel and Al Veevers on birds in the native garden.
2 Oct: Cade on beer – from hop seeds to drink.
6 Nov: Pat Anderson facilitating a tomato veggie herb swap.
4 Dec: Mitre 10 Diamond Creek on new garden products.

2017 Speakers and topics
7 Feb: Rachel Bishop on worm farming; Chloe Thomson on the organic products that OCP have on the market.
7 Mar: Bob Yeoman on growing dahlias from seed.
4 Apr: Ryan Young on habitat gardening.
2 May: Attila Kapitany on succulents.
6 Jun: Vaughn Greenhill on landscape design – working with nature.
4 Jul: Pete the Permie on berry fruits.
1 Aug: Jan Morris on protective garden accessories.
5 Sep: Maria Ciavarella on thrifty gardening.
3 Oct: David Redfern on natives grown at Cranbourne – suited to our local area.
7 Nov: Arja Toivanen on taking cuttings (hands-on propagation workshop).
5 Dec: Mark Ludlow on bonsai; Christmas party.

2017 outings
23 Mar: Magical mystery tour.
6 Apr: Marysville garden tour.
22 May: Attila Kapitany’s garden.
17 Sep: Making garden ornaments day & BBQ
25-27 Oct: exploring the Mansfield/ Yea/ Alexandra area.
Nov: Member’s gardens (Sandra, Sue, Rosie, Arja).

2016 Speakers and topics
2 Feb: Lydia Heap on frolicking frogs.
1 Mar: Ryan Young on healthy soils.
5 Apr: Sue Evans on healing herbs of the 1st Fleet.
3 May: Ian Culbard on permaculture design and practice.
7 Jun: Cheryl on miniature landscaping with succulents.
5 Jul: speaker from the Clivea Society on clivea clues.
2 Aug: short talks from local speakers; AGM and 11th anniversary.
6 Sep: Bill Aitchison on acacias for the home garden.
4 Oct: Maria Ciavarella on gardening on a shoestring.
1 Nov: pelargonium and geranium show’n’share.
6 Dec: Melissa Thomas on garden art; Christmas party.

2016 outings
Apr: city gardens including the RMIT roof garden and Fitzroy Gardens.
12-14 Apr: overnight outing to the Daylesford area.
May: Ceres.
Sep: Cranbourne Botanical Gardens.
Oct: Members’ gardens.

2015 Speakers and topics
3 Feb: Peter Miller on mounting plants on boards.
3 Mar: Ken Walker on native & exotic bees.
7 Apr: Sue Aldred on native plants: why & how.
5 May: Maurice Kellet on bromeliads.
2 Jun: Loretta Childs on an iconic local garden.
7 Jul: Local speakers on learning From gardening mistakes.
4 Aug: Greg Bolderson on underground treasures / rare bulbs.
1 Sep: Geoff Crowhurst on a search for old roses around Victoria’s cemeteries.
6 Oct: Doris Pozzi on Nature’s supermarket.
3 Nov: Richard Lee on growing & using Asian greens.
1 Dec: Fun night with trivia games, DVDs & Christmas party.

Feb
12
Wed
Doncaster Garden Club @ Doncaster Senior Citizen Centre
Feb 12 @ 19:30 – 22:00

Second Wednesday of every month except for January, The meetings start at 8pm, with a food swap 7.30-7.55pm. Everyone welcome.

2019 speakers and topics
13 Feb: Dwight King on dahlias.
13 Mar: Mike Dodson from Betta Grower Organic Fertilisers on potting mixes.
10 Apr: Seila Hierk on how to grow Winter Asian vegetables.
08 May: Paul on French ornamental vegetable gardens.
12 Jun: Jim Poulter on traditional Aboriginal use in Manningham.
10 Jul: Brendan Curtis on Japanese gardens.
14 Aug: Jainie on Neutrog’s ‘Who Flung Dung’.
11 Sep: Steve Morris on Circular Food.
09 Oct: Janine Kay on pelargoniums and geraniums.
13 Nov: Karen Sutherland on Edible Eden Design’s tomatoes.
11 Dec: Christmas party and supper.

Benefits of joining Doncaster Garden Club:

  • Eleven monthly newsletters per year.
  • Speakers each monthly meeting.
  • Discounts at selected nurseries.
  • Club trading table.
  • Free lending library.
  • Part of a friendly and informative club.
Feb
26
Wed
Preston Garden Club @ Preston Shire Hall
Feb 26 @ 20:00 – 22:00

Fourth Wednesday of every month except for December.

2019 speakers and topics
23 Jan: Plant/flower ID quiz.
27 Feb: Maria from Ivanhoe Garden Club on flower arranging.
27 Mar: Janine Kay on geraniums and pelargoniums.
24 Apr: Ian Banks-Smith on roses.
22 May: Rebecca from Holman Industries Irrigation Systems.
26 Jun: Vince from Bunnings.
24 Jul: AGM.
28 Aug: Andrew from Richgro Garden Products.
25 Sep: Kirsten Macleod from Compost Depot on compost.
23 Oct: Angelo from BAAG on permaculture.
27 Nov: Christmas Breakup.

Mar
2
Mon
Nillumbik Garden Club @ Metzner Hall, St Vincent's Care Services
Mar 2 @ 19:00 – 22:00

First Monday of every month except for January and December. At all meetings, doors open 7pm for a 8pm start. There will be plants for sale, raffles, door prizes and supper.

2018 topics
1 Oct: olives and olive trees by David Strutt.
3 Sep: caring for daffodils by Joy Quinn.
5 Feb: summer vegetables by Alan Richmond.

2017 topics
6 Feb: succulent swap.

2016 topics
7 Nov: the local food community, with Guy Palmer.
3 Oct: how to weather proof your garden.
5 Sep: irises, with a speaker from The Iris Society.
1 Aug: sustainable gardening.
4 Jul: community gardens.
6 Jun: liliums.
7 Mar: geraniums and pelargoniums.

Mar
3
Tue
Hurstbridge Sow & Grow Garden Club @ Hurstbridge Community Hub
Mar 3 @ 19:15 – 21:15

First Tuesday of every month except for January.

2019 Speakers and topics
5 Feb: John Ferris on edible landscapes.
5 Mar: Kathleen Tants on wees and weed control.
2 Apr: Brendan Curtis on zoo horticulture.
7 May: Paul Gale-Baker on wicking beds.
4 Jun: Caleb Armstrong on pharmaceutical herbs.
2 Jul: Lyndall Shaw on proteas and flower arranging.
6 Aug: Barbara Marshal on colour theory and colour combinations in planting; AGM.
3 Sep: Kevin Ritchie on unusual hanging baskets.
1 Oct: Norm Gerraty on growing begonias.
5 Nov: Sandra Verdam on bee-related hands-on activity.
3 Dec: Garden Club on a succulent Christmas.

2018 Speakers and topics
6 Feb: Lydia Heap on re-creating Indigenous Panton Hill; Julie Temple on growing yam daisies.
6 Mar: Michael Tanner on soils – pH and restoration.
3 Apr: Paul Kirkpatrick on potagers – plus specialised tools.
1 May: Robyn Harris on African violets – care and propagation.
5 Jun: John and Joy Quinn on bulbs.
3 Jul: Titch – Flemings on bare-rooted trees.
7 Aug: Steven Wells on therapeutic gardens; AGM.
4 Sep: Hazel and Al Veevers on birds in the native garden.
2 Oct: Cade on beer – from hop seeds to drink.
6 Nov: Pat Anderson facilitating a tomato veggie herb swap.
4 Dec: Mitre 10 Diamond Creek on new garden products.

2017 Speakers and topics
7 Feb: Rachel Bishop on worm farming; Chloe Thomson on the organic products that OCP have on the market.
7 Mar: Bob Yeoman on growing dahlias from seed.
4 Apr: Ryan Young on habitat gardening.
2 May: Attila Kapitany on succulents.
6 Jun: Vaughn Greenhill on landscape design – working with nature.
4 Jul: Pete the Permie on berry fruits.
1 Aug: Jan Morris on protective garden accessories.
5 Sep: Maria Ciavarella on thrifty gardening.
3 Oct: David Redfern on natives grown at Cranbourne – suited to our local area.
7 Nov: Arja Toivanen on taking cuttings (hands-on propagation workshop).
5 Dec: Mark Ludlow on bonsai; Christmas party.

2017 outings
23 Mar: Magical mystery tour.
6 Apr: Marysville garden tour.
22 May: Attila Kapitany’s garden.
17 Sep: Making garden ornaments day & BBQ
25-27 Oct: exploring the Mansfield/ Yea/ Alexandra area.
Nov: Member’s gardens (Sandra, Sue, Rosie, Arja).

2016 Speakers and topics
2 Feb: Lydia Heap on frolicking frogs.
1 Mar: Ryan Young on healthy soils.
5 Apr: Sue Evans on healing herbs of the 1st Fleet.
3 May: Ian Culbard on permaculture design and practice.
7 Jun: Cheryl on miniature landscaping with succulents.
5 Jul: speaker from the Clivea Society on clivea clues.
2 Aug: short talks from local speakers; AGM and 11th anniversary.
6 Sep: Bill Aitchison on acacias for the home garden.
4 Oct: Maria Ciavarella on gardening on a shoestring.
1 Nov: pelargonium and geranium show’n’share.
6 Dec: Melissa Thomas on garden art; Christmas party.

2016 outings
Apr: city gardens including the RMIT roof garden and Fitzroy Gardens.
12-14 Apr: overnight outing to the Daylesford area.
May: Ceres.
Sep: Cranbourne Botanical Gardens.
Oct: Members’ gardens.

2015 Speakers and topics
3 Feb: Peter Miller on mounting plants on boards.
3 Mar: Ken Walker on native & exotic bees.
7 Apr: Sue Aldred on native plants: why & how.
5 May: Maurice Kellet on bromeliads.
2 Jun: Loretta Childs on an iconic local garden.
7 Jul: Local speakers on learning From gardening mistakes.
4 Aug: Greg Bolderson on underground treasures / rare bulbs.
1 Sep: Geoff Crowhurst on a search for old roses around Victoria’s cemeteries.
6 Oct: Doris Pozzi on Nature’s supermarket.
3 Nov: Richard Lee on growing & using Asian greens.
1 Dec: Fun night with trivia games, DVDs & Christmas party.

Mar
11
Wed
Doncaster Garden Club @ Doncaster Senior Citizen Centre
Mar 11 @ 19:30 – 22:00

Second Wednesday of every month except for January, The meetings start at 8pm, with a food swap 7.30-7.55pm. Everyone welcome.

2019 speakers and topics
13 Feb: Dwight King on dahlias.
13 Mar: Mike Dodson from Betta Grower Organic Fertilisers on potting mixes.
10 Apr: Seila Hierk on how to grow Winter Asian vegetables.
08 May: Paul on French ornamental vegetable gardens.
12 Jun: Jim Poulter on traditional Aboriginal use in Manningham.
10 Jul: Brendan Curtis on Japanese gardens.
14 Aug: Jainie on Neutrog’s ‘Who Flung Dung’.
11 Sep: Steve Morris on Circular Food.
09 Oct: Janine Kay on pelargoniums and geraniums.
13 Nov: Karen Sutherland on Edible Eden Design’s tomatoes.
11 Dec: Christmas party and supper.

Benefits of joining Doncaster Garden Club:

  • Eleven monthly newsletters per year.
  • Speakers each monthly meeting.
  • Discounts at selected nurseries.
  • Club trading table.
  • Free lending library.
  • Part of a friendly and informative club.

 Leave a Reply

(required)

(required)