Boroondara calendar of events

 

Given the current coronavirus crisis, it is likely that many of these events will not actually be happening.

View calendars for specific Council areas:
All areas    Banyule    Boroondara    City of Yarra    Darebin    Manningham    Maroondah    Moreland    Nillumbik    Whitehorse    Whittlesea    Yarra Ranges

Nov
12
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Nov 12 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Nov
15
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
Nov 15 @ 09:00 – 10:00
Dec
10
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Dec 10 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Dec
20
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
Dec 20 @ 09:00 – 10:00
Jan
17
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
Jan 17 @ 09:00 – 10:00
Feb
11
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Feb 11 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Feb
21
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
Feb 21 @ 09:00 – 10:00
Mar
11
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Mar 11 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Mar
21
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
Mar 21 @ 09:00 – 10:00
Apr
8
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Apr 8 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Apr
18
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
Apr 18 @ 09:00 – 10:00
May
13
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
May 13 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

May
16
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
May 16 @ 09:00 – 10:00
Jun
10
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Jun 10 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Jun
20
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
Jun 20 @ 09:00 – 10:00
Jul
8
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Jul 8 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Jul
18
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
Jul 18 @ 09:00 – 10:00
Aug
12
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Aug 12 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Aug
15
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
Aug 15 @ 09:00 – 10:00
Sep
9
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Sep 9 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Sep
19
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
Sep 19 @ 09:00 – 10:00
Oct
14
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Oct 14 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Oct
17
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
Oct 17 @ 09:00 – 10:00
Nov
11
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Nov 11 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Nov
21
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
Nov 21 @ 09:00 – 10:00
Dec
9
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Dec 9 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Dec
19
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
Dec 19 @ 09:00 – 10:00
Jan
16
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
Jan 16 @ 09:00 – 10:00
Feb
10
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Feb 10 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Feb
20
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
Feb 20 @ 09:00 – 10:00
Mar
10
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Mar 10 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Mar
20
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
Mar 20 @ 09:00 – 10:00
Apr
14
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Apr 14 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Apr
17
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
Apr 17 @ 09:00 – 10:00
May
12
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
May 12 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

May
15
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
May 15 @ 09:00 – 10:00
Jun
9
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Jun 9 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Jun
19
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
Jun 19 @ 09:00 – 10:00
Jul
14
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Jul 14 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Jul
17
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
Jul 17 @ 09:00 – 10:00
Aug
11
Thu
Camberwell Morning Garden Club @ Camberwell Petanque Club rooms
Aug 11 @ 10:00 – 12:00

Second Thursday of every month except for January and December.

2020 Speakers and topics
13 Feb: Jane Tonkin on tonkin bulbs.
12 Mar: Penny Woodward on growing garlic.
9 Apr: Jo Reitz on painting your garden.
14 May: Andrew Raper on rhododendrons.
11 Jun: Ellen Swansson on gardening through the library.
9 Jul: AGM.
13 Aug: Gerald Hughes on using technology.
10 Sep: Jill Bryant on herb trees.
8 Oct: Susan Murphy on Boroondara historical trees.
12 Nov: Club Members on their gardens.

2019 Speakers and topics
14 Feb: Liz Caspar on wicking beds.
14 Mar: Peter Allan on permaculture.
11 Apr: Ken Smithies on bee hotels.
09 May: Melissa King on gardening in pots.
13 Jun: Luke Peterson on how to bend without breaking.
11 Jul: Don Rickerby on 40th birthday celebration.
08 Aug: AGM and members’ lunch.
12 Sep: Anne Vale on heriscapes and heritage gardens.
10 Oct: Helen Lovel on Neutrog.
14 Nov: Katrina Forstner on smart composting.

Aug
21
Sun
Surrey Hills / Balwyn Produce Swap @ Balwyn Community Centre
Aug 21 @ 09:00 – 10:00